Rates, 2026
What should a financial modeler charge in 2026, working remote?
About $1,250 a day for a financial modeler who is working and booked in remote work for US clients. $875 in the first years, $1,650 when senior. A model runs about $7,875.
Other markets: New York or LA · a major city · a smaller market
First years
$875
a day · $100 an hour
Working, booked
$1,250
a day · $150 an hour
Senior, sought after
$1,650
a day · $200 an hour
The rate card, working level
- Day rate$1,250 per day
- Hourlyfor anything that does not fit a day$150 per hour
- A model$7,875 per project
- Monthly retainer$6,300 per month
Sold a project fee, a monthly retainer, by the day. The outcome is the unit; the day rate is for when a client wants your time instead.
What to charge for each thing
Ranges for remote work for US clients: the low end is the first years, the high end is senior. Working and booked sits in the middle.
- Three-statement model$2,700 to $9,000 each
- Budget and forecast$1,800 to $5,400 each
- Cap table and scenarios$900 to $3,600 each
- Monthly FP&A$2,700 to $9,000 per month
How the number is made
Financial modelers at this level in this market day at about $1,250 ($800 to $2,000 in New York and LA). Put in the year you actually want on the perfect price page and the number moves with it.
A model runs $2,500 to $15,000 and takes about 40 hours of your time; at your hourly that is $6,000. The number is the higher of the two, because the client is buying the outcome, not the hours.
A retainer is the month, not the hours: a set scope, paid up front on the 1st. It is priced about 20% under the same work bought one at a time, in exchange for the certainty; three months minimum, or it is not a retainer.
Questions
- What is a fair day rate for a financial modeler in remote work for US clients?
- About $1,250 a day for someone working and booked, $875 in the first years, $1,650 when senior and sought after. Half days usually run 60% of the day.
- How much is a model?
- $7,875 at a working level in this market. The client is buying the outcome, so the price is the higher of what the market pays for it and what your hours in it are worth.
- What does a monthly retainer look like for a financial modeler?
- Around $6,300 a month. About 20% under the same work bought one piece at a time, in exchange for certainty; three months minimum.
- Are these rates a rule?
- No. They are US 2026 ranges for the role, placed by level and moved for the market. What a client actually paid you beats all of it. The tool has a box for that, and it wins.
Your number, in five seconds.
Pick your level and market, get a card you can send the next client who asks. Then RostrLab quotes, papers, invoices and chases every job with it: free for 14 days, $29 a month, never a cut.
More in finance, legal and admin
virtual assistantbookkeeperfreelance accountantcontract drafterHR consultantrecruiterfreelance support repdata entry freelancer