Rates, 2026
What should a financial modeler charge in New York or LA?
About $1,400 a day for a financial modeler who is working and booked in New York or Los Angeles. $975 in the first years, $1,825 when senior. A model runs about $8,750.
Other markets: a major city · remote · a smaller market
First years
$975
a day · $125 an hour
Working, booked
$1,400
a day · $175 an hour
Senior, sought after
$1,825
a day · $225 an hour
The rate card, working level
- Day rate$1,400 per day
- Hourlyfor anything that does not fit a day$175 per hour
- A model$8,750 per project
- Monthly retainer$7,000 per month
Sold a project fee, a monthly retainer, by the day. The outcome is the unit; the day rate is for when a client wants your time instead.
What to charge for each thing
Ranges for New York or Los Angeles: the low end is the first years, the high end is senior. Working and booked sits in the middle.
- Three-statement model$3,000 to $10,000 each
- Budget and forecast$2,000 to $6,000 each
- Cap table and scenarios$1,000 to $4,000 each
- Monthly FP&A$3,000 to $10,000 per month
How the number is made
Financial modelers at this level day at about $1,400 ($800 to $2,000 in New York and LA). Put in the year you actually want on the perfect price page and the number moves with it.
A model runs $2,500 to $15,000 and takes about 40 hours of your time; at your hourly that is $7,000. The number is the higher of the two, because the client is buying the outcome, not the hours.
A retainer is the month, not the hours: a set scope, paid up front on the 1st. It is priced about 20% under the same work bought one at a time, in exchange for the certainty; three months minimum, or it is not a retainer.
Questions
- What is a fair day rate for a financial modeler in New York or LA?
- About $1,400 a day for someone working and booked, $975 in the first years, $1,825 when senior and sought after. Half days usually run 60% of the day.
- How much is a model?
- $8,750 at a working level in this market. The client is buying the outcome, so the price is the higher of what the market pays for it and what your hours in it are worth.
- What does a monthly retainer look like for a financial modeler?
- Around $7,000 a month. About 20% under the same work bought one piece at a time, in exchange for certainty; three months minimum.
- Are these rates a rule?
- No. They are US 2026 ranges for the role, placed by level and moved for the market. What a client actually paid you beats all of it. The tool has a box for that, and it wins.
Your number, in five seconds.
Pick your level and market, get a card you can send the next client who asks. Then RostrLab quotes, papers, invoices and chases every job with it: free for 14 days, $29 a month, never a cut.
More in finance, legal and admin
virtual assistantbookkeeperfreelance accountantcontract drafterHR consultantrecruiterfreelance support repdata entry freelancer