RostrLab

Rates, 2026

What should a financial modeler charge in a major city?

About $1,200 a day for a financial modeler who is working and booked in a major city like Chicago, Atlanta, Miami or Austin. $825 in the first years, $1,550 when senior. A model runs about $7,450.

Other markets: New York or LA · remote · a smaller market

First years

$825

a day · $100 an hour

Working, booked

$1,200

a day · $150 an hour

Senior, sought after

$1,550

a day · $200 an hour

The rate card, working level

  • Day rate$1,200 per day
  • Hourlyfor anything that does not fit a day$150 per hour
  • A model$7,450 per project
  • Monthly retainer$5,950 per month

Sold a project fee, a monthly retainer, by the day. The outcome is the unit; the day rate is for when a client wants your time instead.

What to charge for each thing

Ranges for a major city like Chicago, Atlanta, Miami or Austin: the low end is the first years, the high end is senior. Working and booked sits in the middle.

  • Three-statement model$2,550 to $8,500 each
  • Budget and forecast$1,700 to $5,100 each
  • Cap table and scenarios$850 to $3,400 each
  • Monthly FP&A$2,550 to $8,500 per month

How the number is made

Financial modelers at this level in this market day at about $1,200 ($800 to $2,000 in New York and LA). Put in the year you actually want on the perfect price page and the number moves with it.

A model runs $2,500 to $15,000 and takes about 40 hours of your time; at your hourly that is $6,000. The number is the higher of the two, because the client is buying the outcome, not the hours.

A retainer is the month, not the hours: a set scope, paid up front on the 1st. It is priced about 20% under the same work bought one at a time, in exchange for the certainty; three months minimum, or it is not a retainer.

Questions

What is a fair day rate for a financial modeler in a major city like Chicago, Atlanta, Miami or Austin?
About $1,200 a day for someone working and booked, $825 in the first years, $1,550 when senior and sought after. Half days usually run 60% of the day.
How much is a model?
$7,450 at a working level in this market. The client is buying the outcome, so the price is the higher of what the market pays for it and what your hours in it are worth.
What does a monthly retainer look like for a financial modeler?
Around $5,950 a month. About 20% under the same work bought one piece at a time, in exchange for certainty; three months minimum.
Are these rates a rule?
No. They are US 2026 ranges for the role, placed by level and moved for the market. What a client actually paid you beats all of it. The tool has a box for that, and it wins.

Your number, in five seconds.

Pick your level and market, get a card you can send the next client who asks. Then RostrLab quotes, papers, invoices and chases every job with it: free for 14 days, $29 a month, never a cut.

More in finance, legal and admin

virtual assistantbookkeeperfreelance accountantcontract drafterHR consultantrecruiterfreelance support repdata entry freelancer

Every role · The perfect price · Free tools