Rates, 2026
What should a freelance accountant charge in a major city?
About $900 a day for a freelance accountant who is working and booked in a major city like Chicago, Atlanta, Miami or Austin. $625 in the first years, $1,150 when senior. A tax return runs about $1,225.
Other markets: New York or LA · remote · a smaller market
First years
$625
a day · $80 an hour
Working, booked
$900
a day · $125 an hour
Senior, sought after
$1,150
a day · $150 an hour
The rate card, working level
- Day rate$900 per day
- Hourlyfor anything that does not fit a day$125 per hour
- A tax return$1,225 per project
- Monthly retainerthe books and the filings, every month$1,500 per month
Sold by the hour, a project fee, a monthly retainer. The day is the unit; half days run 60%.
What to charge for each thing
Ranges for a major city like Chicago, Atlanta, Miami or Austin: the low end is the first years, the high end is senior. Working and booked sits in the middle.
- Individual return$250 to $675 each
- Business return$675 to $2,125 each
- Quarterly estimates$175 to $500 each
- Financial statements$425 to $1,700 each
How the number is made
Accountants at this level in this market day at about $900 ($600 to $1,500 in New York and LA). Put in the year you actually want on the perfect price page and the number moves with it.
A tax return runs $400 to $2,500 and takes about 6 hours of your time; at your hourly that is $750. The number is the higher of the two, because the client is buying the outcome, not the hours.
A retainer is the month, not the hours: the books and the filings, every month. It is priced about 20% under the same work bought one at a time, in exchange for the certainty; three months minimum, or it is not a retainer.
Questions
- What is a fair day rate for a freelance accountant in a major city like Chicago, Atlanta, Miami or Austin?
- About $900 a day for someone working and booked, $625 in the first years, $1,150 when senior and sought after. Half days usually run 60% of the day.
- How much is a tax return?
- $1,225 at a working level in this market. The client is buying the outcome, so the price is the higher of what the market pays for it and what your hours in it are worth.
- What does a monthly retainer look like for a freelance accountant?
- Around $1,500 a month: the books and the filings, every month. About 20% under the same work bought one piece at a time, in exchange for certainty; three months minimum.
- Are these rates a rule?
- No. They are US 2026 ranges for the role, placed by level and moved for the market. What a client actually paid you beats all of it. The tool has a box for that, and it wins.
Your number, in five seconds.
Pick your level and market, get a card you can send the next client who asks. Then RostrLab quotes, papers, invoices and chases every job with it: free for 14 days, $29 a month, never a cut.
More in finance, legal and admin
virtual assistantbookkeeperfinancial modelercontract drafterHR consultantrecruiterfreelance support repdata entry freelancer