RostrLab

Rates, 2026

What should a freelance accountant charge in 2026, working remote?

About $950 a day for a freelance accountant who is working and booked in remote work for US clients. $650 in the first years, $1,225 when senior. A tax return runs about $1,300.

Other markets: New York or LA · a major city · a smaller market

First years

$650

a day · $80 an hour

Working, booked

$950

a day · $125 an hour

Senior, sought after

$1,225

a day · $150 an hour

The rate card, working level

  • Day rate$950 per day
  • Hourlyfor anything that does not fit a day$125 per hour
  • A tax return$1,300 per project
  • Monthly retainerthe books and the filings, every month$1,575 per month

Sold by the hour, a project fee, a monthly retainer. The day is the unit; half days run 60%.

What to charge for each thing

Ranges for remote work for US clients: the low end is the first years, the high end is senior. Working and booked sits in the middle.

  • Individual return$275 to $725 each
  • Business return$725 to $2,250 each
  • Quarterly estimates$175 to $550 each
  • Financial statements$450 to $1,800 each

How the number is made

Accountants at this level in this market day at about $950 ($600 to $1,500 in New York and LA). Put in the year you actually want on the perfect price page and the number moves with it.

A tax return runs $400 to $2,500 and takes about 6 hours of your time; at your hourly that is $750. The number is the higher of the two, because the client is buying the outcome, not the hours.

A retainer is the month, not the hours: the books and the filings, every month. It is priced about 20% under the same work bought one at a time, in exchange for the certainty; three months minimum, or it is not a retainer.

Questions

What is a fair day rate for a freelance accountant in remote work for US clients?
About $950 a day for someone working and booked, $650 in the first years, $1,225 when senior and sought after. Half days usually run 60% of the day.
How much is a tax return?
$1,300 at a working level in this market. The client is buying the outcome, so the price is the higher of what the market pays for it and what your hours in it are worth.
What does a monthly retainer look like for a freelance accountant?
Around $1,575 a month: the books and the filings, every month. About 20% under the same work bought one piece at a time, in exchange for certainty; three months minimum.
Are these rates a rule?
No. They are US 2026 ranges for the role, placed by level and moved for the market. What a client actually paid you beats all of it. The tool has a box for that, and it wins.

Your number, in five seconds.

Pick your level and market, get a card you can send the next client who asks. Then RostrLab quotes, papers, invoices and chases every job with it: free for 14 days, $29 a month, never a cut.

More in finance, legal and admin

virtual assistantbookkeeperfinancial modelercontract drafterHR consultantrecruiterfreelance support repdata entry freelancer

Every role · The perfect price · Free tools