Rates, 2026
What should a financial modeler charge in a smaller market?
About $975 a day for a financial modeler who is working and booked in a smaller US market. $675 in the first years, $1,275 when senior. A model runs about $6,125.
Other markets: New York or LA · a major city · remote
First years
$675
a day · $85 an hour
Working, booked
$975
a day · $125 an hour
Senior, sought after
$1,275
a day · $150 an hour
The rate card, working level
- Day rate$975 per day
- Hourlyfor anything that does not fit a day$125 per hour
- A model$6,125 per project
- Monthly retainer$4,900 per month
Sold a project fee, a monthly retainer, by the day. The outcome is the unit; the day rate is for when a client wants your time instead.
What to charge for each thing
Ranges for a smaller US market: the low end is the first years, the high end is senior. Working and booked sits in the middle.
- Three-statement model$2,100 to $7,000 each
- Budget and forecast$1,400 to $4,200 each
- Cap table and scenarios$700 to $2,800 each
- Monthly FP&A$2,100 to $7,000 per month
How the number is made
Financial modelers at this level in this market day at about $975 ($800 to $2,000 in New York and LA). Put in the year you actually want on the perfect price page and the number moves with it.
A model runs $2,500 to $15,000 and takes about 40 hours of your time; at your hourly that is $5,000. The number is the higher of the two, because the client is buying the outcome, not the hours.
A retainer is the month, not the hours: a set scope, paid up front on the 1st. It is priced about 20% under the same work bought one at a time, in exchange for the certainty; three months minimum, or it is not a retainer.
Questions
- What is a fair day rate for a financial modeler in a smaller US market?
- About $975 a day for someone working and booked, $675 in the first years, $1,275 when senior and sought after. Half days usually run 60% of the day.
- How much is a model?
- $6,125 at a working level in this market. The client is buying the outcome, so the price is the higher of what the market pays for it and what your hours in it are worth.
- What does a monthly retainer look like for a financial modeler?
- Around $4,900 a month. About 20% under the same work bought one piece at a time, in exchange for certainty; three months minimum.
- Are these rates a rule?
- No. They are US 2026 ranges for the role, placed by level and moved for the market. What a client actually paid you beats all of it. The tool has a box for that, and it wins.
Your number, in five seconds.
Pick your level and market, get a card you can send the next client who asks. Then RostrLab quotes, papers, invoices and chases every job with it: free for 14 days, $29 a month, never a cut.
More in finance, legal and admin
virtual assistantbookkeeperfreelance accountantcontract drafterHR consultantrecruiterfreelance support repdata entry freelancer