RostrLab

Rates, 2026

What should a brand strategist charge in a smaller market?

About $800 a day for a brand strategist who is working and booked in a smaller US market. $625 in the first years, $975 when senior. A strategy engagement runs about $6,650.

Other markets: New York or LA · a major city · remote

First years

$625

a day · $80 an hour

Working, booked

$800

a day · $100 an hour

Senior, sought after

$975

a day · $125 an hour

The rate card, working level

  • Day rate$800 per day
  • Hourlyfor anything that does not fit a day$100 per hour
  • A strategy engagement$6,650 per project
  • Monthly retainer$5,325 per month

Sold a project fee, a monthly retainer, by the day. The outcome is the unit; the day rate is for when a client wants your time instead.

What to charge for each thing

Ranges for a smaller US market: the low end is the first years, the high end is senior. Working and booked sits in the middle.

  • Brand audit$1,050 to $2,800 per audit
  • Positioning and messaging$2,800 to $8,400 per project
  • Content strategy (90 days)$2,100 to $5,600 per plan
  • Workshop day$1,050 to $2,800 per day
  • Monthly advisory$1,400 to $4,200 per month

How the number is made

Brand or content strategists at this level in this market day at about $800 ($800 to $1,500 in New York and LA). Put in the year you actually want on the perfect price page and the number moves with it.

A strategy engagement runs $4,000 to $15,000 and takes about 50 hours of your time; at your hourly that is $5,000. The number is the higher of the two, because the client is buying the outcome, not the hours.

A retainer is the month, not the hours: a set scope, paid up front on the 1st. It is priced about 20% under the same work bought one at a time, in exchange for the certainty; three months minimum, or it is not a retainer.

Questions

What is a fair day rate for a brand strategist in a smaller US market?
About $800 a day for someone working and booked, $625 in the first years, $975 when senior and sought after. Half days usually run 60% of the day.
How much is a strategy engagement?
$6,650 at a working level in this market. The client is buying the outcome, so the price is the higher of what the market pays for it and what your hours in it are worth.
What does a monthly retainer look like for a brand strategist?
Around $5,325 a month. About 20% under the same work bought one piece at a time, in exchange for certainty; three months minimum.
Are these rates a rule?
No. They are US 2026 ranges for the role, placed by level and moved for the market. What a client actually paid you beats all of it. The tool has a box for that, and it wins.

Your number, in five seconds.

Pick your level and market, get a card you can send the next client who asks. Then RostrLab quotes, papers, invoices and chases every job with it: free for 14 days, $29 a month, never a cut.

More in sales and business

project managerconsultantsales consultantbusiness plan consultantmarket researcherfractional COOexecutive coach

Every role · The perfect price · Free tools