Rates, 2026
What should a brand strategist charge in New York or LA?
About $1,150 a day for a brand strategist who is working and booked in New York or Los Angeles. $900 in the first years, $1,400 when senior. A strategy engagement runs about $9,500.
Other markets: a major city · remote · a smaller market
First years
$900
a day · $125 an hour
Working, booked
$1,150
a day · $150 an hour
Senior, sought after
$1,400
a day · $175 an hour
The rate card, working level
- Day rate$1,150 per day
- Hourlyfor anything that does not fit a day$150 per hour
- A strategy engagement$9,500 per project
- Monthly retainer$7,600 per month
Sold a project fee, a monthly retainer, by the day. The outcome is the unit; the day rate is for when a client wants your time instead.
What to charge for each thing
Ranges for New York or Los Angeles: the low end is the first years, the high end is senior. Working and booked sits in the middle.
- Brand audit$1,500 to $4,000 per audit
- Positioning and messaging$4,000 to $12,000 per project
- Content strategy (90 days)$3,000 to $8,000 per plan
- Workshop day$1,500 to $4,000 per day
- Monthly advisory$2,000 to $6,000 per month
How the number is made
Brand or content strategists at this level day at about $1,150 ($800 to $1,500 in New York and LA). Put in the year you actually want on the perfect price page and the number moves with it.
A strategy engagement runs $4,000 to $15,000 and takes about 50 hours of your time; at your hourly that is $7,500. The number is the higher of the two, because the client is buying the outcome, not the hours.
A retainer is the month, not the hours: a set scope, paid up front on the 1st. It is priced about 20% under the same work bought one at a time, in exchange for the certainty; three months minimum, or it is not a retainer.
Questions
- What is a fair day rate for a brand strategist in New York or LA?
- About $1,150 a day for someone working and booked, $900 in the first years, $1,400 when senior and sought after. Half days usually run 60% of the day.
- How much is a strategy engagement?
- $9,500 at a working level in this market. The client is buying the outcome, so the price is the higher of what the market pays for it and what your hours in it are worth.
- What does a monthly retainer look like for a brand strategist?
- Around $7,600 a month. About 20% under the same work bought one piece at a time, in exchange for certainty; three months minimum.
- Are these rates a rule?
- No. They are US 2026 ranges for the role, placed by level and moved for the market. What a client actually paid you beats all of it. The tool has a box for that, and it wins.
Your number, in five seconds.
Pick your level and market, get a card you can send the next client who asks. Then RostrLab quotes, papers, invoices and chases every job with it: free for 14 days, $29 a month, never a cut.
More in sales and business
project managerconsultantsales consultantbusiness plan consultantmarket researcherfractional COOexecutive coach