RostrLab

Rates, 2026

What should a brand strategist charge in 2026, working remote?

About $1,025 a day for a brand strategist who is working and booked in remote work for US clients. $825 in the first years, $1,250 when senior. A strategy engagement runs about $8,550.

Other markets: New York or LA · a major city · a smaller market

First years

$825

a day · $100 an hour

Working, booked

$1,025

a day · $125 an hour

Senior, sought after

$1,250

a day · $150 an hour

The rate card, working level

  • Day rate$1,025 per day
  • Hourlyfor anything that does not fit a day$125 per hour
  • A strategy engagement$8,550 per project
  • Monthly retainer$6,850 per month

Sold a project fee, a monthly retainer, by the day. The outcome is the unit; the day rate is for when a client wants your time instead.

What to charge for each thing

Ranges for remote work for US clients: the low end is the first years, the high end is senior. Working and booked sits in the middle.

  • Brand audit$1,350 to $3,600 per audit
  • Positioning and messaging$3,600 to $10,800 per project
  • Content strategy (90 days)$2,700 to $7,200 per plan
  • Workshop day$1,350 to $3,600 per day
  • Monthly advisory$1,800 to $5,400 per month

How the number is made

Brand or content strategists at this level in this market day at about $1,025 ($800 to $1,500 in New York and LA). Put in the year you actually want on the perfect price page and the number moves with it.

A strategy engagement runs $4,000 to $15,000 and takes about 50 hours of your time; at your hourly that is $6,250. The number is the higher of the two, because the client is buying the outcome, not the hours.

A retainer is the month, not the hours: a set scope, paid up front on the 1st. It is priced about 20% under the same work bought one at a time, in exchange for the certainty; three months minimum, or it is not a retainer.

Questions

What is a fair day rate for a brand strategist in remote work for US clients?
About $1,025 a day for someone working and booked, $825 in the first years, $1,250 when senior and sought after. Half days usually run 60% of the day.
How much is a strategy engagement?
$8,550 at a working level in this market. The client is buying the outcome, so the price is the higher of what the market pays for it and what your hours in it are worth.
What does a monthly retainer look like for a brand strategist?
Around $6,850 a month. About 20% under the same work bought one piece at a time, in exchange for certainty; three months minimum.
Are these rates a rule?
No. They are US 2026 ranges for the role, placed by level and moved for the market. What a client actually paid you beats all of it. The tool has a box for that, and it wins.

Your number, in five seconds.

Pick your level and market, get a card you can send the next client who asks. Then RostrLab quotes, papers, invoices and chases every job with it: free for 14 days, $29 a month, never a cut.

More in sales and business

project managerconsultantsales consultantbusiness plan consultantmarket researcherfractional COOexecutive coach

Every role · The perfect price · Free tools