Rates, 2026
What should a 3D artist charge in a smaller market?
About $725 a day for a 3D artist who is working and booked in a smaller US market. $525 in the first years, $950 when senior. A 3D piece runs about $6,125. Also called: blender, cinema 4d, product render.
Other markets: New York or LA · a major city · remote
First years
$525
a day · $65 an hour
Working, booked
$725
a day · $90 an hour
Senior, sought after
$950
a day · $125 an hour
The rate card, working level
- Day rate$725 per day
- Hourlyfor anything that does not fit a day$90 per hour
- A 3D piece$6,125 per project
Sold a project fee, by the day. The outcome is the unit; the day rate is for when a client wants your time instead.
What to charge for each thing
Ranges for a smaller US market: the low end is the first years, the high end is senior. Working and booked sits in the middle.
- Product render$200 to $1,050 per image
- 3D model$350 to $2,100 per model
- 3D animation, per finished minute$2,100 to $8,400 per minute
- Turntable or spin$275 to $850 each
How the number is made
3D artists at this level in this market day at about $725 ($600 to $1,500 in New York and LA). Put in the year you actually want on the perfect price page and the number moves with it.
A 3D piece runs $2,500 to $15,000 and takes about 60 hours of your time; at your hourly that is $5,400. The number is the higher of the two, because the client is buying the outcome, not the hours.
Questions
- What is a fair day rate for a 3D artist in a smaller US market?
- About $725 a day for someone working and booked, $525 in the first years, $950 when senior and sought after. Half days usually run 60% of the day.
- How much is a 3d piece?
- $6,125 at a working level in this market. The client is buying the outcome, so the price is the higher of what the market pays for it and what your hours in it are worth.
- Are these rates a rule?
- No. They are US 2026 ranges for the role, placed by level and moved for the market. What a client actually paid you beats all of it. The tool has a box for that, and it wins.
Your number, in five seconds.
Pick your level and market, get a card you can send the next client who asks. Then RostrLab quotes, papers, invoices and chases every job with it: free for 14 days, $29 a month, never a cut.
More in video and animation
video editormotion designercoloristVFX artistvideographerdrone operatorcaptioner or transcriptionist