RostrLab

Rates, 2026

What should a 3D artist charge in New York or LA?

About $1,050 a day for a 3D artist who is working and booked in New York or Los Angeles. $725 in the first years, $1,375 when senior. A 3D piece runs about $8,750. Also called: blender, cinema 4d, product render.

Other markets: a major city · remote · a smaller market

First years

$725

a day · $90 an hour

Working, booked

$1,050

a day · $125 an hour

Senior, sought after

$1,375

a day · $175 an hour

The rate card, working level

  • Day rate$1,050 per day
  • Hourlyfor anything that does not fit a day$125 per hour
  • A 3D piece$8,750 per project

Sold a project fee, by the day. The outcome is the unit; the day rate is for when a client wants your time instead.

What to charge for each thing

Ranges for New York or Los Angeles: the low end is the first years, the high end is senior. Working and booked sits in the middle.

  • Product render$300 to $1,500 per image
  • 3D model$500 to $3,000 per model
  • 3D animation, per finished minute$3,000 to $12,000 per minute
  • Turntable or spin$400 to $1,200 each

How the number is made

3D artists at this level day at about $1,050 ($600 to $1,500 in New York and LA). Put in the year you actually want on the perfect price page and the number moves with it.

A 3D piece runs $2,500 to $15,000 and takes about 60 hours of your time; at your hourly that is $7,500. The number is the higher of the two, because the client is buying the outcome, not the hours.

Questions

What is a fair day rate for a 3D artist in New York or LA?
About $1,050 a day for someone working and booked, $725 in the first years, $1,375 when senior and sought after. Half days usually run 60% of the day.
How much is a 3d piece?
$8,750 at a working level in this market. The client is buying the outcome, so the price is the higher of what the market pays for it and what your hours in it are worth.
Are these rates a rule?
No. They are US 2026 ranges for the role, placed by level and moved for the market. What a client actually paid you beats all of it. The tool has a box for that, and it wins.

Your number, in five seconds.

Pick your level and market, get a card you can send the next client who asks. Then RostrLab quotes, papers, invoices and chases every job with it: free for 14 days, $29 a month, never a cut.

More in video and animation

video editormotion designercoloristVFX artistvideographerdrone operatorcaptioner or transcriptionist

Every role · The perfect price · Free tools