Rates, 2026
What should a colorist charge in New York or LA?
About $1,100 a day for a colorist who is working and booked in New York or Los Angeles. $825 in the first years, $1,375 when senior. Grading a piece runs about $1,750.
Other markets: a major city · remote · a smaller market
First years
$825
a day · $100 an hour
Working, booked
$1,100
a day · $150 an hour
Senior, sought after
$1,375
a day · $175 an hour
The rate card, working level
- Day rate$1,100 per day
- Hourlyfor anything that does not fit a day$150 per hour
- Grading a piece$1,750 per project
Sold a project fee, by the day. The outcome is the unit; the day rate is for when a client wants your time instead.
What to charge for each thing
Ranges for New York or Los Angeles: the low end is the first years, the high end is senior. Working and booked sits in the middle.
- Social spot$300 to $800 each
- Brand film or commercial$1,000 to $3,000 each
- Long-form, per hour of grading$150 to $300 per hour
- Look development and LUT$400 to $1,200 each
How the number is made
Colorists at this level day at about $1,100 ($700 to $1,500 in New York and LA). Put in the year you actually want on the perfect price page and the number moves with it.
Grading a piece runs $500 to $3,000 and takes about 8 hours of your time; at your hourly that is $1,200. The number is the higher of the two, because the client is buying the outcome, not the hours.
Questions
- What is a fair day rate for a colorist in New York or LA?
- About $1,100 a day for someone working and booked, $825 in the first years, $1,375 when senior and sought after. Half days usually run 60% of the day.
- How much is grading a piece?
- $1,750 at a working level in this market. The client is buying the outcome, so the price is the higher of what the market pays for it and what your hours in it are worth.
- Are these rates a rule?
- No. They are US 2026 ranges for the role, placed by level and moved for the market. What a client actually paid you beats all of it. The tool has a box for that, and it wins.
Your number, in five seconds.
Pick your level and market, get a card you can send the next client who asks. Then RostrLab quotes, papers, invoices and chases every job with it: free for 14 days, $29 a month, never a cut.
More in video and animation
video editormotion designer3D artistVFX artistvideographerdrone operatorcaptioner or transcriptionist