Rates, 2026
What should a 3D artist charge in a major city?
About $900 a day for a 3D artist who is working and booked in a major city like Chicago, Atlanta, Miami or Austin. $625 in the first years, $1,150 when senior. A 3D piece runs about $7,500. Also called: blender, cinema 4d, product render.
Other markets: New York or LA · remote · a smaller market
First years
$625
a day · $80 an hour
Working, booked
$900
a day · $125 an hour
Senior, sought after
$1,150
a day · $150 an hour
The rate card, working level
- Day rate$900 per day
- Hourlyfor anything that does not fit a day$125 per hour
- A 3D piece$7,500 per project
Sold a project fee, by the day. The outcome is the unit; the day rate is for when a client wants your time instead.
What to charge for each thing
Ranges for a major city like Chicago, Atlanta, Miami or Austin: the low end is the first years, the high end is senior. Working and booked sits in the middle.
- Product render$250 to $1,275 per image
- 3D model$425 to $2,550 per model
- 3D animation, per finished minute$2,550 to $10,200 per minute
- Turntable or spin$350 to $1,025 each
How the number is made
3D artists at this level in this market day at about $900 ($600 to $1,500 in New York and LA). Put in the year you actually want on the perfect price page and the number moves with it.
A 3D piece runs $2,500 to $15,000 and takes about 60 hours of your time; at your hourly that is $7,500. The number is the higher of the two, because the client is buying the outcome, not the hours.
Questions
- What is a fair day rate for a 3D artist in a major city like Chicago, Atlanta, Miami or Austin?
- About $900 a day for someone working and booked, $625 in the first years, $1,150 when senior and sought after. Half days usually run 60% of the day.
- How much is a 3d piece?
- $7,500 at a working level in this market. The client is buying the outcome, so the price is the higher of what the market pays for it and what your hours in it are worth.
- Are these rates a rule?
- No. They are US 2026 ranges for the role, placed by level and moved for the market. What a client actually paid you beats all of it. The tool has a box for that, and it wins.
Your number, in five seconds.
Pick your level and market, get a card you can send the next client who asks. Then RostrLab quotes, papers, invoices and chases every job with it: free for 14 days, $29 a month, never a cut.
More in video and animation
video editormotion designercoloristVFX artistvideographerdrone operatorcaptioner or transcriptionist