Rates, 2026
What should a web designer charge in 2026, working remote?
About $775 a day for a web designer who is working and booked in remote work for US clients. $550 in the first years, $975 when senior. A website runs about $6,525.
Other markets: New York or LA · a major city · a smaller market
First years
$550
a day · $70 an hour
Working, booked
$775
a day · $95 an hour
Senior, sought after
$975
a day · $125 an hour
The rate card, working level
- Day rate$775 per day
- Hourlyfor anything that does not fit a day$95 per hour
- A website$6,525 per project
- Monthly retainerupkeep, small changes, the hosting watched$5,225 per month
Sold a project fee, by the day, a monthly retainer. The outcome is the unit; the day rate is for when a client wants your time instead.
What to charge for each thing
Ranges for remote work for US clients: the low end is the first years, the high end is senior. Working and booked sits in the middle.
- One-page site$1,350 to $3,600 each
- Five-page site$2,700 to $7,200 each
- Shopify store, themed and set up$3,600 to $13,500 each
- Landing page$900 to $2,700 each
- Monthly upkeep$175 to $725 per month
How the number is made
Web designers at this level in this market day at about $775 ($500 to $1,200 in New York and LA). Put in the year you actually want on the perfect price page and the number moves with it.
A website runs $2,500 to $12,000 and takes about 50 hours of your time; at your hourly that is $4,750. The number is the higher of the two, because the client is buying the outcome, not the hours.
A retainer is the month, not the hours: upkeep, small changes, the hosting watched. It is priced about 20% under the same work bought one at a time, in exchange for the certainty; three months minimum, or it is not a retainer.
Questions
- What is a fair day rate for a web designer in remote work for US clients?
- About $775 a day for someone working and booked, $550 in the first years, $975 when senior and sought after. Half days usually run 60% of the day.
- How much is a website?
- $6,525 at a working level in this market. The client is buying the outcome, so the price is the higher of what the market pays for it and what your hours in it are worth.
- What does a monthly retainer look like for a web designer?
- Around $5,225 a month: upkeep, small changes, the hosting watched. About 20% under the same work bought one piece at a time, in exchange for certainty; three months minimum.
- Are these rates a rule?
- No. They are US 2026 ranges for the role, placed by level and moved for the market. What a client actually paid you beats all of it. The tool has a box for that, and it wins.
Your number, in five seconds.
Pick your level and market, get a card you can send the next client who asks. Then RostrLab quotes, papers, invoices and chases every job with it: free for 14 days, $29 a month, never a cut.
More in design
graphic designerbrand designerUX/UI designerpitch deck designerillustratorpackaging designerprint designer