RostrLab

Rates, 2026

What should a web designer charge in New York or LA?

About $850 a day for a web designer who is working and booked in New York or Los Angeles. $600 in the first years, $1,100 when senior. A website runs about $7,250.

Other markets: a major city · remote · a smaller market

First years

$600

a day · $75 an hour

Working, booked

$850

a day · $100 an hour

Senior, sought after

$1,100

a day · $150 an hour

The rate card, working level

  • Day rate$850 per day
  • Hourlyfor anything that does not fit a day$100 per hour
  • A website$7,250 per project
  • Monthly retainerupkeep, small changes, the hosting watched$5,800 per month

Sold a project fee, by the day, a monthly retainer. The outcome is the unit; the day rate is for when a client wants your time instead.

What to charge for each thing

Ranges for New York or Los Angeles: the low end is the first years, the high end is senior. Working and booked sits in the middle.

  • One-page site$1,500 to $4,000 each
  • Five-page site$3,000 to $8,000 each
  • Shopify store, themed and set up$4,000 to $15,000 each
  • Landing page$1,000 to $3,000 each
  • Monthly upkeep$200 to $800 per month

How the number is made

Web designers at this level day at about $850 ($500 to $1,200 in New York and LA). Put in the year you actually want on the perfect price page and the number moves with it.

A website runs $2,500 to $12,000 and takes about 50 hours of your time; at your hourly that is $5,000. The number is the higher of the two, because the client is buying the outcome, not the hours.

A retainer is the month, not the hours: upkeep, small changes, the hosting watched. It is priced about 20% under the same work bought one at a time, in exchange for the certainty; three months minimum, or it is not a retainer.

Questions

What is a fair day rate for a web designer in New York or LA?
About $850 a day for someone working and booked, $600 in the first years, $1,100 when senior and sought after. Half days usually run 60% of the day.
How much is a website?
$7,250 at a working level in this market. The client is buying the outcome, so the price is the higher of what the market pays for it and what your hours in it are worth.
What does a monthly retainer look like for a web designer?
Around $5,800 a month: upkeep, small changes, the hosting watched. About 20% under the same work bought one piece at a time, in exchange for certainty; three months minimum.
Are these rates a rule?
No. They are US 2026 ranges for the role, placed by level and moved for the market. What a client actually paid you beats all of it. The tool has a box for that, and it wins.

Your number, in five seconds.

Pick your level and market, get a card you can send the next client who asks. Then RostrLab quotes, papers, invoices and chases every job with it: free for 14 days, $29 a month, never a cut.

More in design

graphic designerbrand designerUX/UI designerpitch deck designerillustratorpackaging designerprint designer

Every role · The perfect price · Free tools