Rates, 2026
What should a graphic designer charge in New York or LA?
About $850 a day for a graphic designer who is working and booked in New York or Los Angeles. $600 in the first years, $1,100 when senior. A design project runs about $4,750.
Other markets: a major city · remote · a smaller market
First years
$600
a day · $75 an hour
Working, booked
$850
a day · $100 an hour
Senior, sought after
$1,100
a day · $150 an hour
The rate card, working level
- Day rate$850 per day
- Hourlyfor anything that does not fit a day$100 per hour
- A design project$4,750 per project
Sold a project fee, by the day, by the hour. The outcome is the unit; the day rate is for when a client wants your time instead.
What to charge for each thing
Ranges for New York or Los Angeles: the low end is the first years, the high end is senior. Working and booked sits in the middle.
- Social template set (10 to 15 templates)$800 to $2,500 per set
- Logo and basic identity$1,500 to $6,000 per project
- Pitch deck design (15 to 25 slides)$1,200 to $4,000 per deck
- Motion graphics, per finished minute$800 to $3,000 per minute
- Landing page design$1,500 to $5,000 per page
- Thumbnail$40 to $150 per thumbnail
- Revision round past the two included$150 to $400 per round
How the number is made
Graphic designers at this level day at about $850 ($500 to $1,200 in New York and LA). Put in the year you actually want on the perfect price page and the number moves with it.
A design project runs $1,500 to $8,000 and takes about 30 hours of your time; at your hourly that is $3,000. The number is the higher of the two, because the client is buying the outcome, not the hours.
Questions
- What is a fair day rate for a graphic designer in New York or LA?
- About $850 a day for someone working and booked, $600 in the first years, $1,100 when senior and sought after. Half days usually run 60% of the day.
- How much is a design project?
- $4,750 at a working level in this market. The client is buying the outcome, so the price is the higher of what the market pays for it and what your hours in it are worth.
- Are these rates a rule?
- No. They are US 2026 ranges for the role, placed by level and moved for the market. What a client actually paid you beats all of it. The tool has a box for that, and it wins.
Your number, in five seconds.
Pick your level and market, get a card you can send the next client who asks. Then RostrLab quotes, papers, invoices and chases every job with it: free for 14 days, $29 a month, never a cut.
More in design
brand designerUX/UI designerweb designerpitch deck designerillustratorpackaging designerprint designer