RostrLab

Rates, 2026

What should a web designer charge in a major city?

About $725 a day for a web designer who is working and booked in a major city like Chicago, Atlanta, Miami or Austin. $525 in the first years, $925 when senior. A website runs about $6,175.

Other markets: New York or LA · remote · a smaller market

First years

$525

a day · $65 an hour

Working, booked

$725

a day · $90 an hour

Senior, sought after

$925

a day · $125 an hour

The rate card, working level

  • Day rate$725 per day
  • Hourlyfor anything that does not fit a day$90 per hour
  • A website$6,175 per project
  • Monthly retainerupkeep, small changes, the hosting watched$4,950 per month

Sold a project fee, by the day, a monthly retainer. The outcome is the unit; the day rate is for when a client wants your time instead.

What to charge for each thing

Ranges for a major city like Chicago, Atlanta, Miami or Austin: the low end is the first years, the high end is senior. Working and booked sits in the middle.

  • One-page site$1,275 to $3,400 each
  • Five-page site$2,550 to $6,800 each
  • Shopify store, themed and set up$3,400 to $12,750 each
  • Landing page$850 to $2,550 each
  • Monthly upkeep$175 to $675 per month

How the number is made

Web designers at this level in this market day at about $725 ($500 to $1,200 in New York and LA). Put in the year you actually want on the perfect price page and the number moves with it.

A website runs $2,500 to $12,000 and takes about 50 hours of your time; at your hourly that is $4,500. The number is the higher of the two, because the client is buying the outcome, not the hours.

A retainer is the month, not the hours: upkeep, small changes, the hosting watched. It is priced about 20% under the same work bought one at a time, in exchange for the certainty; three months minimum, or it is not a retainer.

Questions

What is a fair day rate for a web designer in a major city like Chicago, Atlanta, Miami or Austin?
About $725 a day for someone working and booked, $525 in the first years, $925 when senior and sought after. Half days usually run 60% of the day.
How much is a website?
$6,175 at a working level in this market. The client is buying the outcome, so the price is the higher of what the market pays for it and what your hours in it are worth.
What does a monthly retainer look like for a web designer?
Around $4,950 a month: upkeep, small changes, the hosting watched. About 20% under the same work bought one piece at a time, in exchange for certainty; three months minimum.
Are these rates a rule?
No. They are US 2026 ranges for the role, placed by level and moved for the market. What a client actually paid you beats all of it. The tool has a box for that, and it wins.

Your number, in five seconds.

Pick your level and market, get a card you can send the next client who asks. Then RostrLab quotes, papers, invoices and chases every job with it: free for 14 days, $29 a month, never a cut.

More in design

graphic designerbrand designerUX/UI designerpitch deck designerillustratorpackaging designerprint designer

Every role · The perfect price · Free tools