RostrLab

Rates, 2026

What should a UX/UI designer charge in 2026, working remote?

About $1,000 a day for a UX/UI designer who is working and booked in remote work for US clients. $750 in the first years, $1,250 when senior. Designing an app or site runs about $15,750. Also called: product designer, app designer, figma.

Other markets: New York or LA · a major city · a smaller market

First years

$750

a day · $95 an hour

Working, booked

$1,000

a day · $125 an hour

Senior, sought after

$1,250

a day · $150 an hour

The rate card, working level

  • Day rate$1,000 per day
  • Hourlyfor anything that does not fit a day$125 per hour
  • Designing an app or site$15,750 per project
  • Monthly retainertwo to three days a week embedded with the team$12,600 per month

Sold a project fee, by the day, a monthly retainer. The outcome is the unit; the day rate is for when a client wants your time instead.

What to charge for each thing

Ranges for remote work for US clients: the low end is the first years, the high end is senior. Working and booked sits in the middle.

  • Landing page$1,350 to $4,500 each
  • App screens$125 to $450 per screen
  • Design system$4,500 to $18,000 each
  • Usability audit$900 to $2,700 each
  • User research round (8 to 10 interviews)$1,800 to $5,400 each
  • Clickable prototype$1,350 to $4,500 each

How the number is made

UX/UI designers at this level in this market day at about $1,000 ($700 to $1,500 in New York and LA). Put in the year you actually want on the perfect price page and the number moves with it.

Designing an app or site runs $5,000 to $30,000 and takes about 100 hours of your time; at your hourly that is $12,500. The number is the higher of the two, because the client is buying the outcome, not the hours.

A retainer is the month, not the hours: two to three days a week embedded with the team. It is priced about 20% under the same work bought one at a time, in exchange for the certainty; three months minimum, or it is not a retainer.

Questions

What is a fair day rate for a UX/UI designer in remote work for US clients?
About $1,000 a day for someone working and booked, $750 in the first years, $1,250 when senior and sought after. Half days usually run 60% of the day.
How much is designing an app or site?
$15,750 at a working level in this market. The client is buying the outcome, so the price is the higher of what the market pays for it and what your hours in it are worth.
What does a monthly retainer look like for a UX/UI designer?
Around $12,600 a month: two to three days a week embedded with the team. About 20% under the same work bought one piece at a time, in exchange for certainty; three months minimum.
Are these rates a rule?
No. They are US 2026 ranges for the role, placed by level and moved for the market. What a client actually paid you beats all of it. The tool has a box for that, and it wins.

Your number, in five seconds.

Pick your level and market, get a card you can send the next client who asks. Then RostrLab quotes, papers, invoices and chases every job with it: free for 14 days, $29 a month, never a cut.

More in design

graphic designerbrand designerweb designerpitch deck designerillustratorpackaging designerprint designer

Every role · The perfect price · Free tools