Rates, 2026
What should a UX/UI designer charge in a smaller market?
About $775 a day for a UX/UI designer who is working and booked in a smaller US market. $575 in the first years, $975 when senior. Designing an app or site runs about $12,250. Also called: product designer, app designer, figma.
Other markets: New York or LA · a major city · remote
First years
$575
a day · $70 an hour
Working, booked
$775
a day · $95 an hour
Senior, sought after
$975
a day · $125 an hour
The rate card, working level
- Day rate$775 per day
- Hourlyfor anything that does not fit a day$95 per hour
- Designing an app or site$12,250 per project
- Monthly retainertwo to three days a week embedded with the team$9,800 per month
Sold a project fee, by the day, a monthly retainer. The outcome is the unit; the day rate is for when a client wants your time instead.
What to charge for each thing
Ranges for a smaller US market: the low end is the first years, the high end is senior. Working and booked sits in the middle.
- Landing page$1,050 to $3,500 each
- App screens$100 to $350 per screen
- Design system$3,500 to $14,000 each
- Usability audit$700 to $2,100 each
- User research round (8 to 10 interviews)$1,400 to $4,200 each
- Clickable prototype$1,050 to $3,500 each
How the number is made
UX/UI designers at this level in this market day at about $775 ($700 to $1,500 in New York and LA). Put in the year you actually want on the perfect price page and the number moves with it.
Designing an app or site runs $5,000 to $30,000 and takes about 100 hours of your time; at your hourly that is $9,500. The number is the higher of the two, because the client is buying the outcome, not the hours.
A retainer is the month, not the hours: two to three days a week embedded with the team. It is priced about 20% under the same work bought one at a time, in exchange for the certainty; three months minimum, or it is not a retainer.
Questions
- What is a fair day rate for a UX/UI designer in a smaller US market?
- About $775 a day for someone working and booked, $575 in the first years, $975 when senior and sought after. Half days usually run 60% of the day.
- How much is designing an app or site?
- $12,250 at a working level in this market. The client is buying the outcome, so the price is the higher of what the market pays for it and what your hours in it are worth.
- What does a monthly retainer look like for a UX/UI designer?
- Around $9,800 a month: two to three days a week embedded with the team. About 20% under the same work bought one piece at a time, in exchange for certainty; three months minimum.
- Are these rates a rule?
- No. They are US 2026 ranges for the role, placed by level and moved for the market. What a client actually paid you beats all of it. The tool has a box for that, and it wins.
Your number, in five seconds.
Pick your level and market, get a card you can send the next client who asks. Then RostrLab quotes, papers, invoices and chases every job with it: free for 14 days, $29 a month, never a cut.
More in design
graphic designerbrand designerweb designerpitch deck designerillustratorpackaging designerprint designer