Rates, 2026
What should a grant writer charge in New York or LA?
About $750 a day for a grant writer who is working and booked in New York or Los Angeles. $575 in the first years, $925 when senior. A grant application runs about $4,750.
Other markets: a major city · remote · a smaller market
First years
$575
a day · $70 an hour
Working, booked
$750
a day · $95 an hour
Senior, sought after
$925
a day · $125 an hour
The rate card, working level
- Day rate$750 per day
- Hourlyfor anything that does not fit a day$95 per hour
- A grant application$4,750 per project
- Monthly retainera pipeline of applications a month$4,000 per month
Sold a project fee, a monthly retainer. The outcome is the unit; the day rate is for when a client wants your time instead.
What to charge for each thing
Ranges for New York or Los Angeles: the low end is the first years, the high end is senior. Working and booked sits in the middle.
- Foundation grant$1,500 to $5,000 each
- Federal or state grant$5,000 to $15,000 each
- Letter of inquiry$300 to $800 each
- Prospect research$800 to $2,500 each
How the number is made
Grant writers at this level day at about $750 ($500 to $1,000 in New York and LA). Put in the year you actually want on the perfect price page and the number moves with it.
A grant application runs $1,500 to $8,000 and takes about 30 hours of your time; at your hourly that is $2,850. The number is the higher of the two, because the client is buying the outcome, not the hours.
A retainer is the month, not the hours: a pipeline of applications a month. It is priced about 20% under the same work bought one at a time, in exchange for the certainty; three months minimum, or it is not a retainer.
Questions
- What is a fair day rate for a grant writer in New York or LA?
- About $750 a day for someone working and booked, $575 in the first years, $925 when senior and sought after. Half days usually run 60% of the day.
- How much is a grant application?
- $4,750 at a working level in this market. The client is buying the outcome, so the price is the higher of what the market pays for it and what your hours in it are worth.
- What does a monthly retainer look like for a grant writer?
- Around $4,000 a month: a pipeline of applications a month. About 20% under the same work bought one piece at a time, in exchange for certainty; three months minimum.
- Are these rates a rule?
- No. They are US 2026 ranges for the role, placed by level and moved for the market. What a client actually paid you beats all of it. The tool has a box for that, and it wins.
Your number, in five seconds.
Pick your level and market, get a card you can send the next client who asks. Then RostrLab quotes, papers, invoices and chases every job with it: free for 14 days, $29 a month, never a cut.
More in writing and translation
copywritertechnical writerghostwritereditor or proofreadertranslatorresume writerscriptwriterUX writer