RostrLab

Rates, 2026

What should a grant writer charge in a smaller market?

About $525 a day for a grant writer who is working and booked in a smaller US market. $400 in the first years, $650 when senior. A grant application runs about $3,325.

Other markets: New York or LA · a major city · remote

First years

$400

a day · $50 an hour

Working, booked

$525

a day · $65 an hour

Senior, sought after

$650

a day · $80 an hour

The rate card, working level

  • Day rate$525 per day
  • Hourlyfor anything that does not fit a day$65 per hour
  • A grant application$3,325 per project
  • Monthly retainera pipeline of applications a month$2,800 per month

Sold a project fee, a monthly retainer. The outcome is the unit; the day rate is for when a client wants your time instead.

What to charge for each thing

Ranges for a smaller US market: the low end is the first years, the high end is senior. Working and booked sits in the middle.

  • Foundation grant$1,050 to $3,500 each
  • Federal or state grant$3,500 to $10,500 each
  • Letter of inquiry$200 to $550 each
  • Prospect research$550 to $1,750 each

How the number is made

Grant writers at this level in this market day at about $525 ($500 to $1,000 in New York and LA). Put in the year you actually want on the perfect price page and the number moves with it.

A grant application runs $1,500 to $8,000 and takes about 30 hours of your time; at your hourly that is $1,950. The number is the higher of the two, because the client is buying the outcome, not the hours.

A retainer is the month, not the hours: a pipeline of applications a month. It is priced about 20% under the same work bought one at a time, in exchange for the certainty; three months minimum, or it is not a retainer.

Questions

What is a fair day rate for a grant writer in a smaller US market?
About $525 a day for someone working and booked, $400 in the first years, $650 when senior and sought after. Half days usually run 60% of the day.
How much is a grant application?
$3,325 at a working level in this market. The client is buying the outcome, so the price is the higher of what the market pays for it and what your hours in it are worth.
What does a monthly retainer look like for a grant writer?
Around $2,800 a month: a pipeline of applications a month. About 20% under the same work bought one piece at a time, in exchange for certainty; three months minimum.
Are these rates a rule?
No. They are US 2026 ranges for the role, placed by level and moved for the market. What a client actually paid you beats all of it. The tool has a box for that, and it wins.

Your number, in five seconds.

Pick your level and market, get a card you can send the next client who asks. Then RostrLab quotes, papers, invoices and chases every job with it: free for 14 days, $29 a month, never a cut.

More in writing and translation

copywritertechnical writerghostwritereditor or proofreadertranslatorresume writerscriptwriterUX writer

Every role · The perfect price · Free tools