Rates, 2026
What should a grant writer charge in a major city?
About $650 a day for a grant writer who is working and booked in a major city like Chicago, Atlanta, Miami or Austin. $500 in the first years, $775 when senior. A grant application runs about $4,050.
Other markets: New York or LA · remote · a smaller market
First years
$500
a day · $65 an hour
Working, booked
$650
a day · $80 an hour
Senior, sought after
$775
a day · $95 an hour
The rate card, working level
- Day rate$650 per day
- Hourlyfor anything that does not fit a day$80 per hour
- A grant application$4,050 per project
- Monthly retainera pipeline of applications a month$3,400 per month
Sold a project fee, a monthly retainer. The outcome is the unit; the day rate is for when a client wants your time instead.
What to charge for each thing
Ranges for a major city like Chicago, Atlanta, Miami or Austin: the low end is the first years, the high end is senior. Working and booked sits in the middle.
- Foundation grant$1,275 to $4,250 each
- Federal or state grant$4,250 to $12,750 each
- Letter of inquiry$250 to $675 each
- Prospect research$675 to $2,125 each
How the number is made
Grant writers at this level in this market day at about $650 ($500 to $1,000 in New York and LA). Put in the year you actually want on the perfect price page and the number moves with it.
A grant application runs $1,500 to $8,000 and takes about 30 hours of your time; at your hourly that is $2,400. The number is the higher of the two, because the client is buying the outcome, not the hours.
A retainer is the month, not the hours: a pipeline of applications a month. It is priced about 20% under the same work bought one at a time, in exchange for the certainty; three months minimum, or it is not a retainer.
Questions
- What is a fair day rate for a grant writer in a major city like Chicago, Atlanta, Miami or Austin?
- About $650 a day for someone working and booked, $500 in the first years, $775 when senior and sought after. Half days usually run 60% of the day.
- How much is a grant application?
- $4,050 at a working level in this market. The client is buying the outcome, so the price is the higher of what the market pays for it and what your hours in it are worth.
- What does a monthly retainer look like for a grant writer?
- Around $3,400 a month: a pipeline of applications a month. About 20% under the same work bought one piece at a time, in exchange for certainty; three months minimum.
- Are these rates a rule?
- No. They are US 2026 ranges for the role, placed by level and moved for the market. What a client actually paid you beats all of it. The tool has a box for that, and it wins.
Your number, in five seconds.
Pick your level and market, get a card you can send the next client who asks. Then RostrLab quotes, papers, invoices and chases every job with it: free for 14 days, $29 a month, never a cut.
More in writing and translation
copywritertechnical writerghostwritereditor or proofreadertranslatorresume writerscriptwriterUX writer