Rates, 2026
What should a technical writer charge in a major city?
About $775 a day for a technical writer who is working and booked in a major city like Chicago, Atlanta, Miami or Austin. $575 in the first years, $950 when senior. A documentation set runs about $5,100. Also called: documentation, api docs.
Other markets: New York or LA · remote · a smaller market
First years
$575
a day · $70 an hour
Working, booked
$775
a day · $95 an hour
Senior, sought after
$950
a day · $125 an hour
The rate card, working level
- Day rate$775 per day
- Hourlyfor anything that does not fit a day$95 per hour
- A documentation set$5,100 per project
- Monthly retainer$4,475 per month
Sold a project fee, by the hour, a monthly retainer. The outcome is the unit; the day rate is for when a client wants your time instead.
What to charge for each thing
Ranges for a major city like Chicago, Atlanta, Miami or Austin: the low end is the first years, the high end is senior. Working and booked sits in the middle.
- API or developer docs$125 to $350 per page
- User guide$1,275 to $5,100 each
- White paper$1,700 to $5,100 each
- Knowledge base article$85 to $250 each
How the number is made
Technical writers at this level in this market day at about $775 ($600 to $1,200 in New York and LA). Put in the year you actually want on the perfect price page and the number moves with it.
A documentation set runs $2,000 to $10,000 and takes about 40 hours of your time; at your hourly that is $3,800. The number is the higher of the two, because the client is buying the outcome, not the hours.
A retainer is the month, not the hours: a set scope, paid up front on the 1st. It is priced about 20% under the same work bought one at a time, in exchange for the certainty; three months minimum, or it is not a retainer.
Questions
- What is a fair day rate for a technical writer in a major city like Chicago, Atlanta, Miami or Austin?
- About $775 a day for someone working and booked, $575 in the first years, $950 when senior and sought after. Half days usually run 60% of the day.
- How much is a documentation set?
- $5,100 at a working level in this market. The client is buying the outcome, so the price is the higher of what the market pays for it and what your hours in it are worth.
- What does a monthly retainer look like for a technical writer?
- Around $4,475 a month. About 20% under the same work bought one piece at a time, in exchange for certainty; three months minimum.
- Are these rates a rule?
- No. They are US 2026 ranges for the role, placed by level and moved for the market. What a client actually paid you beats all of it. The tool has a box for that, and it wins.
Your number, in five seconds.
Pick your level and market, get a card you can send the next client who asks. Then RostrLab quotes, papers, invoices and chases every job with it: free for 14 days, $29 a month, never a cut.
More in writing and translation
copywriterghostwritereditor or proofreadertranslatorgrant writerresume writerscriptwriterUX writer