RostrLab

Rates, 2026

What should a technical writer charge in 2026, working remote?

About $800 a day for a technical writer who is working and booked in remote work for US clients. $625 in the first years, $1,000 when senior. A documentation set runs about $5,400. Also called: documentation, api docs.

Other markets: New York or LA · a major city · a smaller market

First years

$625

a day · $80 an hour

Working, booked

$800

a day · $100 an hour

Senior, sought after

$1,000

a day · $125 an hour

The rate card, working level

  • Day rate$800 per day
  • Hourlyfor anything that does not fit a day$100 per hour
  • A documentation set$5,400 per project
  • Monthly retainer$4,725 per month

Sold a project fee, by the hour, a monthly retainer. The outcome is the unit; the day rate is for when a client wants your time instead.

What to charge for each thing

Ranges for remote work for US clients: the low end is the first years, the high end is senior. Working and booked sits in the middle.

  • API or developer docs$125 to $350 per page
  • User guide$1,350 to $5,400 each
  • White paper$1,800 to $5,400 each
  • Knowledge base article$90 to $275 each

How the number is made

Technical writers at this level in this market day at about $800 ($600 to $1,200 in New York and LA). Put in the year you actually want on the perfect price page and the number moves with it.

A documentation set runs $2,000 to $10,000 and takes about 40 hours of your time; at your hourly that is $4,000. The number is the higher of the two, because the client is buying the outcome, not the hours.

A retainer is the month, not the hours: a set scope, paid up front on the 1st. It is priced about 20% under the same work bought one at a time, in exchange for the certainty; three months minimum, or it is not a retainer.

Questions

What is a fair day rate for a technical writer in remote work for US clients?
About $800 a day for someone working and booked, $625 in the first years, $1,000 when senior and sought after. Half days usually run 60% of the day.
How much is a documentation set?
$5,400 at a working level in this market. The client is buying the outcome, so the price is the higher of what the market pays for it and what your hours in it are worth.
What does a monthly retainer look like for a technical writer?
Around $4,725 a month. About 20% under the same work bought one piece at a time, in exchange for certainty; three months minimum.
Are these rates a rule?
No. They are US 2026 ranges for the role, placed by level and moved for the market. What a client actually paid you beats all of it. The tool has a box for that, and it wins.

Your number, in five seconds.

Pick your level and market, get a card you can send the next client who asks. Then RostrLab quotes, papers, invoices and chases every job with it: free for 14 days, $29 a month, never a cut.

More in writing and translation

copywriterghostwritereditor or proofreadertranslatorgrant writerresume writerscriptwriterUX writer

Every role · The perfect price · Free tools