RostrLab

Rates, 2026

What should a content marketer charge in 2026, working remote?

About $725 a day for a content marketer who is working and booked in remote work for US clients. $525 in the first years, $900 when senior. A content program runs about $4,500.

Other markets: New York or LA · a major city · a smaller market

First years

$525

a day · $65 an hour

Working, booked

$725

a day · $90 an hour

Senior, sought after

$900

a day · $125 an hour

The rate card, working level

  • Day rate$725 per day
  • Hourlyfor anything that does not fit a day$90 per hour
  • A content program$4,500 per project
  • Monthly retainer$4,725 per month

Sold a monthly retainer, a project fee. The month is the unit; one-off work is priced as a project.

What to charge for each thing

Ranges for remote work for US clients: the low end is the first years, the high end is senior. Working and booked sits in the middle.

  • Content calendar$450 to $1,350 each
  • SEO article$275 to $900 each
  • Case study$725 to $2,250 each
  • Monthly program$2,250 to $7,200 per month

How the number is made

Content marketers at this level in this market day at about $725 ($500 to $1,100 in New York and LA). Put in the year you actually want on the perfect price page and the number moves with it.

A content program runs $2,000 to $8,000 and takes about 40 hours of your time; at your hourly that is $3,600. The number is the higher of the two, because the client is buying the outcome, not the hours.

A retainer is the month, not the hours: a set scope, paid up front on the 1st. It is priced about 20% under the same work bought one at a time, in exchange for the certainty; three months minimum, or it is not a retainer.

Questions

What is a fair day rate for a content marketer in remote work for US clients?
About $725 a day for someone working and booked, $525 in the first years, $900 when senior and sought after. Half days usually run 60% of the day.
How much is a content program?
$4,500 at a working level in this market. The client is buying the outcome, so the price is the higher of what the market pays for it and what your hours in it are worth.
What does a monthly retainer look like for a content marketer?
Around $4,725 a month. About 20% under the same work bought one piece at a time, in exchange for certainty; three months minimum.
Are these rates a rule?
No. They are US 2026 ranges for the role, placed by level and moved for the market. What a client actually paid you beats all of it. The tool has a box for that, and it wins.

Your number, in five seconds.

Pick your level and market, get a card you can send the next client who asks. Then RostrLab quotes, papers, invoices and chases every job with it: free for 14 days, $29 a month, never a cut.

More in marketing and social

social media managerUGC strategistfreelance publicistpaid media freelancerSEO specialistemail marketing specialistaffiliate managerAmazon marketplace manager

Every role · The perfect price · Free tools