RostrLab

Rates, 2026

What should a content marketer charge in a major city?

About $675 a day for a content marketer who is working and booked in a major city like Chicago, Atlanta, Miami or Austin. $500 in the first years, $850 when senior. A content program runs about $4,250.

Other markets: New York or LA · remote · a smaller market

First years

$500

a day · $65 an hour

Working, booked

$675

a day · $85 an hour

Senior, sought after

$850

a day · $100 an hour

The rate card, working level

  • Day rate$675 per day
  • Hourlyfor anything that does not fit a day$85 per hour
  • A content program$4,250 per project
  • Monthly retainer$4,475 per month

Sold a monthly retainer, a project fee. The month is the unit; one-off work is priced as a project.

What to charge for each thing

Ranges for a major city like Chicago, Atlanta, Miami or Austin: the low end is the first years, the high end is senior. Working and booked sits in the middle.

  • Content calendar$425 to $1,275 each
  • SEO article$250 to $850 each
  • Case study$675 to $2,125 each
  • Monthly program$2,125 to $6,800 per month

How the number is made

Content marketers at this level in this market day at about $675 ($500 to $1,100 in New York and LA). Put in the year you actually want on the perfect price page and the number moves with it.

A content program runs $2,000 to $8,000 and takes about 40 hours of your time; at your hourly that is $3,400. The number is the higher of the two, because the client is buying the outcome, not the hours.

A retainer is the month, not the hours: a set scope, paid up front on the 1st. It is priced about 20% under the same work bought one at a time, in exchange for the certainty; three months minimum, or it is not a retainer.

Questions

What is a fair day rate for a content marketer in a major city like Chicago, Atlanta, Miami or Austin?
About $675 a day for someone working and booked, $500 in the first years, $850 when senior and sought after. Half days usually run 60% of the day.
How much is a content program?
$4,250 at a working level in this market. The client is buying the outcome, so the price is the higher of what the market pays for it and what your hours in it are worth.
What does a monthly retainer look like for a content marketer?
Around $4,475 a month. About 20% under the same work bought one piece at a time, in exchange for certainty; three months minimum.
Are these rates a rule?
No. They are US 2026 ranges for the role, placed by level and moved for the market. What a client actually paid you beats all of it. The tool has a box for that, and it wins.

Your number, in five seconds.

Pick your level and market, get a card you can send the next client who asks. Then RostrLab quotes, papers, invoices and chases every job with it: free for 14 days, $29 a month, never a cut.

More in marketing and social

social media managerUGC strategistfreelance publicistpaid media freelancerSEO specialistemail marketing specialistaffiliate managerAmazon marketplace manager

Every role · The perfect price · Free tools