Rates, 2026
What should a UGC strategist charge in 2026, working remote?
About $625 a day for a UGC strategist who is working and booked in remote work for US clients. $500 in the first years, $750 when senior. A creator content sprint runs about $4,725.
Other markets: New York or LA · a major city · a smaller market
First years
$500
a day · $65 an hour
Working, booked
$625
a day · $80 an hour
Senior, sought after
$750
a day · $95 an hour
The rate card, working level
- Day rate$625 per day
- Hourlyfor anything that does not fit a day$80 per hour
- A creator content sprint$4,725 per project
- Monthly retainer$4,275 per month
Sold a monthly retainer, a project fee. The month is the unit; one-off work is priced as a project.
What to charge for each thing
Ranges for remote work for US clients: the low end is the first years, the high end is senior. Working and booked sits in the middle.
- Creator content sprint (brief, source, run)$2,250 to $7,200 per sprint
- UGC brief and shot list$350 to $900 per brief
- Creator sourcing and vetting$725 to $2,250 per list
- Monthly creator content program$2,250 to $6,300 per month
How the number is made
UGC or creator content strategists at this level in this market day at about $625 ($500 to $900 in New York and LA). Put in the year you actually want on the perfect price page and the number moves with it.
A creator content sprint runs $2,500 to $8,000 and takes about 40 hours of your time; at your hourly that is $3,200. The number is the higher of the two, because the client is buying the outcome, not the hours.
A retainer is the month, not the hours: a set scope, paid up front on the 1st. It is priced about 20% under the same work bought one at a time, in exchange for the certainty; three months minimum, or it is not a retainer.
Questions
- What is a fair day rate for a UGC strategist in remote work for US clients?
- About $625 a day for someone working and booked, $500 in the first years, $750 when senior and sought after. Half days usually run 60% of the day.
- How much is a creator content sprint?
- $4,725 at a working level in this market. The client is buying the outcome, so the price is the higher of what the market pays for it and what your hours in it are worth.
- What does a monthly retainer look like for a UGC strategist?
- Around $4,275 a month. About 20% under the same work bought one piece at a time, in exchange for certainty; three months minimum.
- Are these rates a rule?
- No. They are US 2026 ranges for the role, placed by level and moved for the market. What a client actually paid you beats all of it. The tool has a box for that, and it wins.
Your number, in five seconds.
Pick your level and market, get a card you can send the next client who asks. Then RostrLab quotes, papers, invoices and chases every job with it: free for 14 days, $29 a month, never a cut.
More in marketing and social
social media managerfreelance publicistpaid media freelancerSEO specialistemail marketing specialistcontent marketeraffiliate managerAmazon marketplace manager