Rates, 2026
What should a freelance publicist charge in 2026, working remote?
About $675 a day for a freelance publicist who is working and booked in remote work for US clients. $525 in the first years, $825 when senior. A launch or campaign runs about $5,850. Also called: PR consultant.
Other markets: New York or LA · a major city · a smaller market
First years
$525
a day · $65 an hour
Working, booked
$675
a day · $85 an hour
Senior, sought after
$825
a day · $100 an hour
The rate card, working level
- Day rate$675 per day
- Hourlyfor anything that does not fit a day$85 per hour
- A launch or campaign$5,850 per project
- Monthly retainer$4,725 per month
Sold a monthly retainer, a project fee. The month is the unit; one-off work is priced as a project.
What to charge for each thing
Ranges for remote work for US clients: the low end is the first years, the high end is senior. Working and booked sits in the middle.
- Launch campaign (6 to 8 weeks)$3,600 to $10,800 per campaign
- Monthly retainer$2,250 to $7,200 per month
- Press release, written and sent$450 to $1,350 per release
- Media list$350 to $1,075 per list
- Event press day$550 to $1,075 per day
How the number is made
Publicists at this level in this market day at about $675 ($500 to $1,000 in New York and LA). Put in the year you actually want on the perfect price page and the number moves with it.
A launch or campaign runs $3,000 to $10,000 and takes about 50 hours of your time; at your hourly that is $4,250. The number is the higher of the two, because the client is buying the outcome, not the hours.
A retainer is the month, not the hours: a set scope, paid up front on the 1st. It is priced about 20% under the same work bought one at a time, in exchange for the certainty; three months minimum, or it is not a retainer.
Questions
- What is a fair day rate for a freelance publicist in remote work for US clients?
- About $675 a day for someone working and booked, $525 in the first years, $825 when senior and sought after. Half days usually run 60% of the day.
- How much is a launch or campaign?
- $5,850 at a working level in this market. The client is buying the outcome, so the price is the higher of what the market pays for it and what your hours in it are worth.
- What does a monthly retainer look like for a freelance publicist?
- Around $4,725 a month. About 20% under the same work bought one piece at a time, in exchange for certainty; three months minimum.
- Are these rates a rule?
- No. They are US 2026 ranges for the role, placed by level and moved for the market. What a client actually paid you beats all of it. The tool has a box for that, and it wins.
Your number, in five seconds.
Pick your level and market, get a card you can send the next client who asks. Then RostrLab quotes, papers, invoices and chases every job with it: free for 14 days, $29 a month, never a cut.
More in marketing and social
social media managerUGC strategistpaid media freelancerSEO specialistemail marketing specialistcontent marketeraffiliate managerAmazon marketplace manager