RostrLab

Rates, 2026

What should a web developer charge in New York or LA?

About $1,150 a day for a web developer who is working and booked in New York or Los Angeles. $825 in the first years, $1,475 when senior. A website build runs about $12,000. Also called: front-end, javascript, react, next.js.

Other markets: a major city · remote · a smaller market

First years

$825

a day · $100 an hour

Working, booked

$1,150

a day · $150 an hour

Senior, sought after

$1,475

a day · $175 an hour

The rate card, working level

  • Day rate$1,150 per day
  • Hourlyfor anything that does not fit a day$150 per hour
  • A website build$12,000 per project
  • Monthly retainera block of days a month, bugs, features, the site watched$9,600 per month

Sold a project fee, by the day, a monthly retainer, by the hour. The outcome is the unit; the day rate is for when a client wants your time instead.

What to charge for each thing

Ranges for New York or Los Angeles: the low end is the first years, the high end is senior. Working and booked sits in the middle.

  • Landing page, built$1,500 to $5,000 each
  • WordPress site$3,000 to $10,000 each
  • Custom web app$10,000 to $50,000 each
  • Bug fix or small change$150 to $500 each
  • Monthly maintenance$300 to $1,500 per month

How the number is made

Web developers at this level day at about $1,150 ($700 to $1,600 in New York and LA). Put in the year you actually want on the perfect price page and the number moves with it.

A website build runs $3,000 to $20,000 and takes about 80 hours of your time; at your hourly that is $12,000. The number is the higher of the two, because the client is buying the outcome, not the hours.

A retainer is the month, not the hours: a block of days a month, bugs, features, the site watched. It is priced about 20% under the same work bought one at a time, in exchange for the certainty; three months minimum, or it is not a retainer.

Questions

What is a fair day rate for a web developer in New York or LA?
About $1,150 a day for someone working and booked, $825 in the first years, $1,475 when senior and sought after. Half days usually run 60% of the day.
How much is a website build?
$12,000 at a working level in this market. The client is buying the outcome, so the price is the higher of what the market pays for it and what your hours in it are worth.
What does a monthly retainer look like for a web developer?
Around $9,600 a month: a block of days a month, bugs, features, the site watched. About 20% under the same work bought one piece at a time, in exchange for certainty; three months minimum.
Are these rates a rule?
No. They are US 2026 ranges for the role, placed by level and moved for the market. What a client actually paid you beats all of it. The tool has a box for that, and it wins.

Your number, in five seconds.

Pick your level and market, get a card you can send the next client who asks. Then RostrLab quotes, papers, invoices and chases every job with it: free for 14 days, $29 a month, never a cut.

More in development and it

mobile developerShopify developerbackend developerfull-stack developerno-code builderdata analystdata scientistQA tester

Every role · The perfect price · Free tools