RostrLab

Rates, 2026

What should a web developer charge in 2026, working remote?

About $1,025 a day for a web developer who is working and booked in remote work for US clients. $750 in the first years, $1,325 when senior. A website build runs about $10,350. Also called: front-end, javascript, react, next.js.

Other markets: New York or LA · a major city · a smaller market

First years

$750

a day · $95 an hour

Working, booked

$1,025

a day · $125 an hour

Senior, sought after

$1,325

a day · $175 an hour

The rate card, working level

  • Day rate$1,025 per day
  • Hourlyfor anything that does not fit a day$125 per hour
  • A website build$10,350 per project
  • Monthly retainera block of days a month, bugs, features, the site watched$8,275 per month

Sold a project fee, by the day, a monthly retainer, by the hour. The outcome is the unit; the day rate is for when a client wants your time instead.

What to charge for each thing

Ranges for remote work for US clients: the low end is the first years, the high end is senior. Working and booked sits in the middle.

  • Landing page, built$1,350 to $4,500 each
  • WordPress site$2,700 to $9,000 each
  • Custom web app$9,000 to $45,000 each
  • Bug fix or small change$125 to $450 each
  • Monthly maintenance$275 to $1,350 per month

How the number is made

Web developers at this level in this market day at about $1,025 ($700 to $1,600 in New York and LA). Put in the year you actually want on the perfect price page and the number moves with it.

A website build runs $3,000 to $20,000 and takes about 80 hours of your time; at your hourly that is $10,000. The number is the higher of the two, because the client is buying the outcome, not the hours.

A retainer is the month, not the hours: a block of days a month, bugs, features, the site watched. It is priced about 20% under the same work bought one at a time, in exchange for the certainty; three months minimum, or it is not a retainer.

Questions

What is a fair day rate for a web developer in remote work for US clients?
About $1,025 a day for someone working and booked, $750 in the first years, $1,325 when senior and sought after. Half days usually run 60% of the day.
How much is a website build?
$10,350 at a working level in this market. The client is buying the outcome, so the price is the higher of what the market pays for it and what your hours in it are worth.
What does a monthly retainer look like for a web developer?
Around $8,275 a month: a block of days a month, bugs, features, the site watched. About 20% under the same work bought one piece at a time, in exchange for certainty; three months minimum.
Are these rates a rule?
No. They are US 2026 ranges for the role, placed by level and moved for the market. What a client actually paid you beats all of it. The tool has a box for that, and it wins.

Your number, in five seconds.

Pick your level and market, get a card you can send the next client who asks. Then RostrLab quotes, papers, invoices and chases every job with it: free for 14 days, $29 a month, never a cut.

More in development and it

mobile developerShopify developerbackend developerfull-stack developerno-code builderdata analystdata scientistQA tester

Every role · The perfect price · Free tools