RostrLab

Rates, 2026

What should a fractional CMO charge in a smaller market?

About $1,225 a day for a fractional CMO who is working and booked in a smaller US market. $850 in the first years, $1,600 when senior. A marketing plan runs about $8,750.

Other markets: New York or LA · a major city · remote

First years

$850

a day · $100 an hour

Working, booked

$1,225

a day · $150 an hour

Senior, sought after

$1,600

a day · $200 an hour

The rate card, working level

  • Day rate$1,225 per day
  • Hourlyfor anything that does not fit a day$150 per hour
  • A marketing plan$8,750 per project
  • Monthly retainerthe marketing led, two days a week$7,000 per month

Sold a monthly retainer, by the day, a project fee. The month is the unit; one-off work is priced as a project.

What to charge for each thing

Ranges for a smaller US market: the low end is the first years, the high end is senior. Working and booked sits in the middle.

  • 90-day plan$2,100 to $7,000 each
  • Monthly leadership$3,500 to $10,500 per month
  • Marketing audit$1,400 to $4,200 each
  • Agency or hire selection$1,050 to $2,800 each

How the number is made

Fractional marketing leads at this level in this market day at about $1,225 ($1,000 to $2,500 in New York and LA). Put in the year you actually want on the perfect price page and the number moves with it.

A marketing plan runs $5,000 to $20,000 and takes about 50 hours of your time; at your hourly that is $7,500. The number is the higher of the two, because the client is buying the outcome, not the hours.

A retainer is the month, not the hours: the marketing led, two days a week. It is priced about 20% under the same work bought one at a time, in exchange for the certainty; three months minimum, or it is not a retainer.

Questions

What is a fair day rate for a fractional CMO in a smaller US market?
About $1,225 a day for someone working and booked, $850 in the first years, $1,600 when senior and sought after. Half days usually run 60% of the day.
How much is a marketing plan?
$8,750 at a working level in this market. The client is buying the outcome, so the price is the higher of what the market pays for it and what your hours in it are worth.
What does a monthly retainer look like for a fractional CMO?
Around $7,000 a month: the marketing led, two days a week. About 20% under the same work bought one piece at a time, in exchange for certainty; three months minimum.
Are these rates a rule?
No. They are US 2026 ranges for the role, placed by level and moved for the market. What a client actually paid you beats all of it. The tool has a box for that, and it wins.

Your number, in five seconds.

Pick your level and market, get a card you can send the next client who asks. Then RostrLab quotes, papers, invoices and chases every job with it: free for 14 days, $29 a month, never a cut.

More in marketing and social

social media managerUGC strategistfreelance publicistpaid media freelancerSEO specialistemail marketing specialistcontent marketeraffiliate manager

Every role · The perfect price · Free tools