Rates, 2026
What should a fractional CMO charge in a major city?
About $1,500 a day for a fractional CMO who is working and booked in a major city like Chicago, Atlanta, Miami or Austin. $1,050 in the first years, $1,925 when senior. A marketing plan runs about $10,625.
Other markets: New York or LA · remote · a smaller market
First years
$1,050
a day · $125 an hour
Working, booked
$1,500
a day · $200 an hour
Senior, sought after
$1,925
a day · $250 an hour
The rate card, working level
- Day rate$1,500 per day
- Hourlyfor anything that does not fit a day$200 per hour
- A marketing plan$10,625 per project
- Monthly retainerthe marketing led, two days a week$8,500 per month
Sold a monthly retainer, by the day, a project fee. The month is the unit; one-off work is priced as a project.
What to charge for each thing
Ranges for a major city like Chicago, Atlanta, Miami or Austin: the low end is the first years, the high end is senior. Working and booked sits in the middle.
- 90-day plan$2,550 to $8,500 each
- Monthly leadership$4,250 to $12,750 per month
- Marketing audit$1,700 to $5,100 each
- Agency or hire selection$1,275 to $3,400 each
How the number is made
Fractional marketing leads at this level in this market day at about $1,500 ($1,000 to $2,500 in New York and LA). Put in the year you actually want on the perfect price page and the number moves with it.
A marketing plan runs $5,000 to $20,000 and takes about 50 hours of your time; at your hourly that is $10,000. The number is the higher of the two, because the client is buying the outcome, not the hours.
A retainer is the month, not the hours: the marketing led, two days a week. It is priced about 20% under the same work bought one at a time, in exchange for the certainty; three months minimum, or it is not a retainer.
Questions
- What is a fair day rate for a fractional CMO in a major city like Chicago, Atlanta, Miami or Austin?
- About $1,500 a day for someone working and booked, $1,050 in the first years, $1,925 when senior and sought after. Half days usually run 60% of the day.
- How much is a marketing plan?
- $10,625 at a working level in this market. The client is buying the outcome, so the price is the higher of what the market pays for it and what your hours in it are worth.
- What does a monthly retainer look like for a fractional CMO?
- Around $8,500 a month: the marketing led, two days a week. About 20% under the same work bought one piece at a time, in exchange for certainty; three months minimum.
- Are these rates a rule?
- No. They are US 2026 ranges for the role, placed by level and moved for the market. What a client actually paid you beats all of it. The tool has a box for that, and it wins.
Your number, in five seconds.
Pick your level and market, get a card you can send the next client who asks. Then RostrLab quotes, papers, invoices and chases every job with it: free for 14 days, $29 a month, never a cut.
More in marketing and social
social media managerUGC strategistfreelance publicistpaid media freelancerSEO specialistemail marketing specialistcontent marketeraffiliate manager