RostrLab

Rates, 2026

What should a social media manager charge in a smaller market?

About $425 a day for a social media manager who is working and booked in a smaller US market. $325 in the first years, $525 when senior. A content month, delivered runs about $2,275. Also called: community manager.

Other markets: New York or LA · a major city · remote

First years

$325

a day · $40 an hour

Working, booked

$425

a day · $55 an hour

Senior, sought after

$525

a day · $65 an hour

The rate card, working level

  • Day rate$425 per day
  • Hourlyfor anything that does not fit a day$55 per hour
  • A content month, delivered$2,275 per project
  • Monthly retainerplanning, posting, replies, the monthly report$2,625 per month

Sold a monthly retainer, a project fee, by the hour. The month is the unit; one-off work is priced as a project.

What to charge for each thing

Ranges for a smaller US market: the low end is the first years, the high end is senior. Working and booked sits in the middle.

  • One platform only$850 to $2,100 per month
  • Content calendar only (30 days)$350 to $1,050 per month
  • Community management (replies and DMs)$425 to $1,400 per month
  • Account audit$275 to $850 per audit
  • Launch or campaign sprint$1,050 to $3,500 per campaign

How the number is made

Social media managers at this level in this market day at about $425 ($400 to $800 in New York and LA). Put in the year you actually want on the perfect price page and the number moves with it.

A content month, delivered runs $1,500 to $5,000 and takes about 40 hours of your time; at your hourly that is $2,200. The number is the higher of the two, because the client is buying the outcome, not the hours.

A retainer is the month, not the hours: planning, posting, replies, the monthly report. It is priced about 20% under the same work bought one at a time, in exchange for the certainty; three months minimum, or it is not a retainer.

Questions

What is a fair day rate for a social media manager in a smaller US market?
About $425 a day for someone working and booked, $325 in the first years, $525 when senior and sought after. Half days usually run 60% of the day.
How much is a content month, delivered?
$2,275 at a working level in this market. The client is buying the outcome, so the price is the higher of what the market pays for it and what your hours in it are worth.
What does a monthly retainer look like for a social media manager?
Around $2,625 a month: planning, posting, replies, the monthly report. About 20% under the same work bought one piece at a time, in exchange for certainty; three months minimum.
Are these rates a rule?
No. They are US 2026 ranges for the role, placed by level and moved for the market. What a client actually paid you beats all of it. The tool has a box for that, and it wins.

Your number, in five seconds.

Pick your level and market, get a card you can send the next client who asks. Then RostrLab quotes, papers, invoices and chases every job with it: free for 14 days, $29 a month, never a cut.

More in marketing and social

UGC strategistfreelance publicistpaid media freelancerSEO specialistemail marketing specialistcontent marketeraffiliate managerAmazon marketplace manager

Every role · The perfect price · Free tools