Rates, 2026
What should a consultant charge in a major city?
About $1,400 a day for a consultant who is working and booked in a major city like Chicago, Atlanta, Miami or Austin. $900 in the first years, $1,900 when senior. An engagement runs about $12,750.
Other markets: New York or LA · remote · a smaller market
First years
$900
a day · $125 an hour
Working, booked
$1,400
a day · $175 an hour
Senior, sought after
$1,900
a day · $250 an hour
The rate card, working level
- Day rate$1,400 per day
- Hourlyfor anything that does not fit a day$175 per hour
- An engagement$12,750 per project
- Monthly retainer$10,200 per month
Sold by the day, a monthly retainer, a project fee. The day is the unit; half days run 60%.
What to charge for each thing
Ranges for a major city like Chicago, Atlanta, Miami or Austin: the low end is the first years, the high end is senior. Working and booked sits in the middle.
- Advisory hour$125 to $350 per hour
- Diagnostic or audit (two weeks)$3,400 to $10,200 per project
- Monthly advisory$1,700 to $6,800 per month
- Workshop or offsite day$2,125 to $5,100 per day
How the number is made
Consultant or advisors at this level in this market day at about $1,400 ($800 to $2,500 in New York and LA). Put in the year you actually want on the perfect price page and the number moves with it.
An engagement runs $5,000 to $25,000 and takes about 60 hours of your time; at your hourly that is $10,500. The number is the higher of the two, because the client is buying the outcome, not the hours.
A retainer is the month, not the hours: a set scope, paid up front on the 1st. It is priced about 20% under the same work bought one at a time, in exchange for the certainty; three months minimum, or it is not a retainer.
Questions
- What is a fair day rate for a consultant in a major city like Chicago, Atlanta, Miami or Austin?
- About $1,400 a day for someone working and booked, $900 in the first years, $1,900 when senior and sought after. Half days usually run 60% of the day.
- How much is an engagement?
- $12,750 at a working level in this market. The client is buying the outcome, so the price is the higher of what the market pays for it and what your hours in it are worth.
- What does a monthly retainer look like for a consultant?
- Around $10,200 a month. About 20% under the same work bought one piece at a time, in exchange for certainty; three months minimum.
- Are these rates a rule?
- No. They are US 2026 ranges for the role, placed by level and moved for the market. What a client actually paid you beats all of it. The tool has a box for that, and it wins.
Your number, in five seconds.
Pick your level and market, get a card you can send the next client who asks. Then RostrLab quotes, papers, invoices and chases every job with it: free for 14 days, $29 a month, never a cut.
More in sales and business
brand strategistproject managersales consultantbusiness plan consultantmarket researcherfractional COOexecutive coach