Rates, 2026
What should a talent booker charge in New York or LA?
About $700 a day for a talent booker who is working and booked in New York or Los Angeles. $550 in the first years, $850 when senior. Talent search and booking runs about $1,750. Also called: talent relations, talent coordinator, booking agent, entertainment booker.
Other markets: a major city · remote · a smaller market
First years
$550
a day · $70 an hour
Working, booked
$700
a day · $90 an hour
Senior, sought after
$850
a day · $100 an hour
The rate card, working level
- Day rate$700 per day
- Hourlyfor anything that does not fit a day$90 per hour
- Talent search and bookingshortlist, outreach, the deal, the paperwork; the client pays the talent directly$1,750 per booking
- Rebook (someone you already placed with them)$1,150 per booking
- Monthly retainerup to four bookings a month, roster building, first look, a weekly call$5,600 per month
- Each one over the retainer$875 per booking
Sold per booking or search, a monthly retainer, by the day. The outcome is the unit; the day rate is for when a client wants your time instead.
What to charge for each thing
Ranges for New York or Los Angeles: the low end is the first years, the high end is senior. Working and booked sits in the middle.
- Shortlist only, no booking$500 to $1,000 per search
- Headliner, multi-talent or travel$2,500 to $6,000 from, quoted up front
- On-site day (run the talent on the day)$500 to $900 per day
- Kill fee once outreach starts50 to 50% of the booking fee
- Retainer+, up to 8 bookings with an on-site day$6,000 to $9,000 per month
How the number is made
Talent bookers at this level day at about $700 ($500 to $900 in New York and LA). Put in the year you actually want on the perfect price page and the number moves with it.
Talent search and booking runs $1,000 to $2,500 and takes about 10 hours of your time; at your hourly that is $900. The number is the higher of the two, because the client is buying the outcome, not the hours.
A retainer is the month, not the hours: up to four bookings a month, roster building, first look, a weekly call. It is priced about 20% under the same work bought one at a time, in exchange for the certainty; three months minimum, or it is not a retainer.
Terms that hold: the client pays the talent directly, never through you; 50% deposit; kill fee of half once outreach starts; expenses at cost; rates valid 90 days.
Questions
- What is a fair day rate for a talent booker in New York or LA?
- About $700 a day for someone working and booked, $550 in the first years, $850 when senior and sought after. Half days usually run 60% of the day.
- How much is talent search and booking?
- $1,750 at a working level in this market. The client is buying the outcome, so the price is the higher of what the market pays for it and what your hours in it are worth.
- What does a monthly retainer look like for a talent booker?
- Around $5,600 a month: up to four bookings a month, roster building, first look, a weekly call. About 20% under the same work bought one piece at a time, in exchange for certainty; three months minimum.
- Are these rates a rule?
- No. They are US 2026 ranges for the role, placed by level and moved for the market. What a client actually paid you beats all of it. The tool has a box for that, and it wins.
Your number, in five seconds.
Pick your level and market, get a card you can send the next client who asks. Then RostrLab quotes, papers, invoices and chases every job with it: free for 14 days, $29 a month, never a cut.
More in talent, casting and booking
casting directorinfluencer marketing managertalent managerbooking agentevent producer