RostrLab

Rates, 2026

What should a talent booker charge in 2026, working remote?

About $625 a day for a talent booker who is working and booked in remote work for US clients. $500 in the first years, $750 when senior. Talent search and booking runs about $1,575. Also called: talent relations, talent coordinator, booking agent, entertainment booker.

Other markets: New York or LA · a major city · a smaller market

First years

$500

a day · $65 an hour

Working, booked

$625

a day · $80 an hour

Senior, sought after

$750

a day · $95 an hour

The rate card, working level

  • Day rate$625 per day
  • Hourlyfor anything that does not fit a day$80 per hour
  • Talent search and bookingshortlist, outreach, the deal, the paperwork; the client pays the talent directly$1,575 per booking
  • Rebook (someone you already placed with them)$1,025 per booking
  • Monthly retainerup to four bookings a month, roster building, first look, a weekly call$5,050 per month
  • Each one over the retainer$800 per booking

Sold per booking or search, a monthly retainer, by the day. The outcome is the unit; the day rate is for when a client wants your time instead.

What to charge for each thing

Ranges for remote work for US clients: the low end is the first years, the high end is senior. Working and booked sits in the middle.

  • Shortlist only, no booking$450 to $900 per search
  • Headliner, multi-talent or travel$2,250 to $5,400 from, quoted up front
  • On-site day (run the talent on the day)$450 to $800 per day
  • Kill fee once outreach starts50 to 50% of the booking fee
  • Retainer+, up to 8 bookings with an on-site day$5,400 to $8,100 per month

How the number is made

Talent bookers at this level in this market day at about $625 ($500 to $900 in New York and LA). Put in the year you actually want on the perfect price page and the number moves with it.

Talent search and booking runs $1,000 to $2,500 and takes about 10 hours of your time; at your hourly that is $800. The number is the higher of the two, because the client is buying the outcome, not the hours.

A retainer is the month, not the hours: up to four bookings a month, roster building, first look, a weekly call. It is priced about 20% under the same work bought one at a time, in exchange for the certainty; three months minimum, or it is not a retainer.

Terms that hold: the client pays the talent directly, never through you; 50% deposit; kill fee of half once outreach starts; expenses at cost; rates valid 90 days.

Questions

What is a fair day rate for a talent booker in remote work for US clients?
About $625 a day for someone working and booked, $500 in the first years, $750 when senior and sought after. Half days usually run 60% of the day.
How much is talent search and booking?
$1,575 at a working level in this market. The client is buying the outcome, so the price is the higher of what the market pays for it and what your hours in it are worth.
What does a monthly retainer look like for a talent booker?
Around $5,050 a month: up to four bookings a month, roster building, first look, a weekly call. About 20% under the same work bought one piece at a time, in exchange for certainty; three months minimum.
Are these rates a rule?
No. They are US 2026 ranges for the role, placed by level and moved for the market. What a client actually paid you beats all of it. The tool has a box for that, and it wins.

Your number, in five seconds.

Pick your level and market, get a card you can send the next client who asks. Then RostrLab quotes, papers, invoices and chases every job with it: free for 14 days, $29 a month, never a cut.

More in talent, casting and booking

casting directorinfluencer marketing managertalent managerbooking agentevent producer

Every role · The perfect price · Free tools