RostrLab

Rates, 2026

What should an AI content specialist charge in New York or LA?

About $650 a day for a AI content specialist who is working and booked in New York or Los Angeles. $475 in the first years, $825 when senior. An AI content set runs about $2,250. Also called: prompt engineer, midjourney, ai images.

Other markets: a major city · remote · a smaller market

First years

$475

a day · $60 an hour

Working, booked

$650

a day · $80 an hour

Senior, sought after

$825

a day · $100 an hour

The rate card, working level

  • Day rate$650 per day
  • Hourlyfor anything that does not fit a day$80 per hour
  • An AI content set$2,250 per project
  • Monthly retainer$3,250 per month

Sold a project fee, a monthly retainer, by the hour. The outcome is the unit; the day rate is for when a client wants your time instead.

What to charge for each thing

Ranges for New York or Los Angeles: the low end is the first years, the high end is senior. Working and booked sits in the middle.

  • Prompt library$500 to $2,000 each
  • AI-assisted content month$1,500 to $5,000 per month
  • Image or video generation set$300 to $1,500 per set
  • Training a team on AI tools$1,000 to $3,000 per session

How the number is made

AI content and prompt specialists at this level day at about $650 ($400 to $900 in New York and LA). Put in the year you actually want on the perfect price page and the number moves with it.

An AI content set runs $500 to $4,000 and takes about 12 hours of your time; at your hourly that is $950. The number is the higher of the two, because the client is buying the outcome, not the hours.

A retainer is the month, not the hours: a set scope, paid up front on the 1st. It is priced about 20% under the same work bought one at a time, in exchange for the certainty; three months minimum, or it is not a retainer.

Questions

What is a fair day rate for a AI content specialist in New York or LA?
About $650 a day for someone working and booked, $475 in the first years, $825 when senior and sought after. Half days usually run 60% of the day.
How much is an ai content set?
$2,250 at a working level in this market. The client is buying the outcome, so the price is the higher of what the market pays for it and what your hours in it are worth.
What does a monthly retainer look like for a AI content specialist?
Around $3,250 a month. About 20% under the same work bought one piece at a time, in exchange for certainty; three months minimum.
Are these rates a rule?
No. They are US 2026 ranges for the role, placed by level and moved for the market. What a client actually paid you beats all of it. The tool has a box for that, and it wins.

Your number, in five seconds.

Pick your level and market, get a card you can send the next client who asks. Then RostrLab quotes, papers, invoices and chases every job with it: free for 14 days, $29 a month, never a cut.

More in ai services

AI automation builderAI video producer

Every role · The perfect price · Free tools