Rates, 2026
What should an AI content specialist charge in 2026, working remote?
About $575 a day for a AI content specialist who is working and booked in remote work for US clients. $425 in the first years, $750 when senior. An AI content set runs about $2,025. Also called: prompt engineer, midjourney, ai images.
Other markets: New York or LA · a major city · a smaller market
First years
$425
a day · $55 an hour
Working, booked
$575
a day · $70 an hour
Senior, sought after
$750
a day · $95 an hour
The rate card, working level
- Day rate$575 per day
- Hourlyfor anything that does not fit a day$70 per hour
- An AI content set$2,025 per project
- Monthly retainer$2,925 per month
Sold a project fee, a monthly retainer, by the hour. The outcome is the unit; the day rate is for when a client wants your time instead.
What to charge for each thing
Ranges for remote work for US clients: the low end is the first years, the high end is senior. Working and booked sits in the middle.
- Prompt library$450 to $1,800 each
- AI-assisted content month$1,350 to $4,500 per month
- Image or video generation set$275 to $1,350 per set
- Training a team on AI tools$900 to $2,700 per session
How the number is made
AI content and prompt specialists at this level in this market day at about $575 ($400 to $900 in New York and LA). Put in the year you actually want on the perfect price page and the number moves with it.
An AI content set runs $500 to $4,000 and takes about 12 hours of your time; at your hourly that is $850. The number is the higher of the two, because the client is buying the outcome, not the hours.
A retainer is the month, not the hours: a set scope, paid up front on the 1st. It is priced about 20% under the same work bought one at a time, in exchange for the certainty; three months minimum, or it is not a retainer.
Questions
- What is a fair day rate for a AI content specialist in remote work for US clients?
- About $575 a day for someone working and booked, $425 in the first years, $750 when senior and sought after. Half days usually run 60% of the day.
- How much is an ai content set?
- $2,025 at a working level in this market. The client is buying the outcome, so the price is the higher of what the market pays for it and what your hours in it are worth.
- What does a monthly retainer look like for a AI content specialist?
- Around $2,925 a month. About 20% under the same work bought one piece at a time, in exchange for certainty; three months minimum.
- Are these rates a rule?
- No. They are US 2026 ranges for the role, placed by level and moved for the market. What a client actually paid you beats all of it. The tool has a box for that, and it wins.
Your number, in five seconds.
Pick your level and market, get a card you can send the next client who asks. Then RostrLab quotes, papers, invoices and chases every job with it: free for 14 days, $29 a month, never a cut.