RostrLab

Rates, 2026

What should an SEO specialist charge in New York or LA?

About $900 a day for a SEO specialist who is working and booked in New York or Los Angeles. $700 in the first years, $1,100 when senior. An SEO audit and plan runs about $3,750.

Other markets: a major city · remote · a smaller market

First years

$700

a day · $90 an hour

Working, booked

$900

a day · $125 an hour

Senior, sought after

$1,100

a day · $150 an hour

The rate card, working level

  • Day rate$900 per day
  • Hourlyfor anything that does not fit a day$125 per hour
  • An SEO audit and plan$3,750 per project
  • Monthly retainerthe plan worked every month, ranked pages reported$3,750 per month

Sold a monthly retainer, a project fee, by the day. The month is the unit; one-off work is priced as a project.

What to charge for each thing

Ranges for New York or Los Angeles: the low end is the first years, the high end is senior. Working and booked sits in the middle.

  • Technical audit$1,000 to $3,500 each
  • Keyword strategy$800 to $2,500 each
  • Optimized page$150 to $400 per page
  • Link building$1,000 to $4,000 per month
  • Local SEO setup$800 to $2,500 each

How the number is made

SEO specialists at this level day at about $900 ($600 to $1,200 in New York and LA). Put in the year you actually want on the perfect price page and the number moves with it.

An SEO audit and plan runs $1,500 to $6,000 and takes about 25 hours of your time; at your hourly that is $3,125. The number is the higher of the two, because the client is buying the outcome, not the hours.

A retainer is the month, not the hours: the plan worked every month, ranked pages reported. It is priced about 20% under the same work bought one at a time, in exchange for the certainty; three months minimum, or it is not a retainer.

Questions

What is a fair day rate for a SEO specialist in New York or LA?
About $900 a day for someone working and booked, $700 in the first years, $1,100 when senior and sought after. Half days usually run 60% of the day.
How much is an seo audit and plan?
$3,750 at a working level in this market. The client is buying the outcome, so the price is the higher of what the market pays for it and what your hours in it are worth.
What does a monthly retainer look like for a SEO specialist?
Around $3,750 a month: the plan worked every month, ranked pages reported. About 20% under the same work bought one piece at a time, in exchange for certainty; three months minimum.
Are these rates a rule?
No. They are US 2026 ranges for the role, placed by level and moved for the market. What a client actually paid you beats all of it. The tool has a box for that, and it wins.

Your number, in five seconds.

Pick your level and market, get a card you can send the next client who asks. Then RostrLab quotes, papers, invoices and chases every job with it: free for 14 days, $29 a month, never a cut.

More in marketing and social

social media managerUGC strategistfreelance publicistpaid media freelanceremail marketing specialistcontent marketeraffiliate managerAmazon marketplace manager

Every role · The perfect price · Free tools