RostrLab

Rates, 2026

What should a personal trainer charge in a smaller market?

About $450 a day for a personal trainer who is working and booked in a smaller US market. $325 in the first years, $575 when senior.

Other markets: New York or LA · a major city · remote

First years

$325

a day · $40 an hour

Working, booked

$450

a day · $55 an hour

Senior, sought after

$575

a day · $70 an hour

The rate card, working level

  • Day rate$450 per day
  • Hourlyfor anything that does not fit a day$55 per hour
  • Monthly retaineronline coaching, per client per month$625 per month

Sold by the hour, a monthly retainer. The day is the unit; half days run 60%.

What to charge for each thing

Ranges for a smaller US market: the low end is the first years, the high end is senior. Working and booked sits in the middle.

  • Session, in person$55 to $150 each
  • Online program$100 to $350 per month
  • Group class$15 to $30 per person
  • Plan only, no check-ins$70 to $200 each

How the number is made

Personal trainers at this level in this market day at about $450 ($400 to $900 in New York and LA). Put in the year you actually want on the perfect price page and the number moves with it.

A retainer is the month, not the hours: online coaching, per client per month. It is priced about 20% under the same work bought one at a time, in exchange for the certainty; three months minimum, or it is not a retainer.

Questions

What is a fair day rate for a personal trainer in a smaller US market?
About $450 a day for someone working and booked, $325 in the first years, $575 when senior and sought after. Half days usually run 60% of the day.
What does a monthly retainer look like for a personal trainer?
Around $625 a month: online coaching, per client per month. About 20% under the same work bought one piece at a time, in exchange for certainty; three months minimum.
Are these rates a rule?
No. They are US 2026 ranges for the role, placed by level and moved for the market. What a client actually paid you beats all of it. The tool has a box for that, and it wins.

Your number, in five seconds.

Pick your level and market, get a card you can send the next client who asks. Then RostrLab quotes, papers, invoices and chases every job with it: free for 14 days, $29 a month, never a cut.

More in coaching and lifestyle

nutritionistlife coachtutorlanguage teacheryoga instructor

Every role · The perfect price · Free tools