Your number
$10,800
Your rate card
- Day rate$950 per day
- Hourlyfor anything that does not fit a day$125 per hour
- Monthly retainer$3,600 per month
- Commission on closed revenue15%
What to charge for each thing (3)
- List building$575 per 1,000 leads
- Outbound sequence setup$1,800 each
- Appointment setting$125 per booked meeting
US rates for lead generation and outbounds at your level, adjusted for your market. What you last got wins.
- 3 months on retainer at $3,600$10,800
For 3 months on retainer at $3,600, the quote is $10,800.
To take home $85,000 after $9,000 of costs and 30% tax you need to bill $134,286 a year. At 24 billable hours a week for 47 weeks that is $125 an hour, $950 a day. Anything under that is a pay cut you did not agree to.
Lead generation and outbounds usually day at $400 to $900. You are above it. That is fine when the work is, and it is the reason to say it plainly and show the work.
A retainer is the month, not the hours: a set scope, paid up front on the 1st. It is priced about 20% under the same work bought one at a time, in exchange for the certainty; three months minimum, or it is not a retainer.
10 to 20% of closed revenue is the norm. It only makes sense when the money is real: under about $3,000 a month in fees a flat retainer pays you better and the client can budget it.