Your number
$8,775
Your rate card
- Day rate$950 per day
- Hourlyfor anything that does not fit a day$125 per hour
- An email program setup$3,375 per project
- Monthly retainer$2,925 per month
What to charge for each thing (4)
- Flow build (welcome, abandoned cart)$1,475 per flow
- Campaign email, written and built$300 each
- Platform migration$2,925 each
- List and deliverability audit$900 each
US rates for email marketing specialists at your level, adjusted for your market. What you last got wins.
- 3 months on retainer at $2,925$8,775
For 3 months on retainer at $2,925, the quote is $8,775.
To take home $85,000 after $9,000 of costs and 30% tax you need to bill $134,286 a year. At 24 billable hours a week for 47 weeks that is $125 an hour, $950 a day. Anything under that is a pay cut you did not agree to.
Email marketing specialists usually day at $500 to $1,000. You are above it. That is fine when the work is, and it is the reason to say it plainly and show the work.
An email program setup runs $1,500 to $6,000 and takes about 25 hours of your time; at your hourly that is $3,125. The number is the higher of the two, because the client is buying the outcome, not the hours.
A retainer is the month, not the hours: a set scope, paid up front on the 1st. It is priced about 20% under the same work bought one at a time, in exchange for the certainty; three months minimum, or it is not a retainer.