Your number
$1,575
Your rate card
- Day rate$950 per day
- Hourlyfor anything that does not fit a day$125 per hour
- Talent search and bookingshortlist, outreach, the deal, the paperwork; the client pays the talent directly$1,575 per booking
- Rebook (someone you already placed with them)$1,025 per booking
- Monthly retainerup to four bookings a month, roster building, first look, a weekly call$5,050 per month
- Each one over the retainer$800 per booking
What to charge for each thing (5)
- Shortlist only, no booking$675 per search
- Headliner, multi-talent or travel$3,825 from, quoted up front
- On-site day (run the talent on the day)$625 per day
- Kill fee once outreach starts50% of the booking fee
- Retainer+, up to 8 bookings with an on-site day$6,750 per month
US rates for talent booker / talent relationss at your level, adjusted for your market. What you last got wins.
- talent search and bookingshortlist, outreach, the deal, the paperwork; the client pays the talent directly$1,575
For talent search and booking, the quote is $1,575.
To take home $85,000 after $9,000 of costs and 30% tax you need to bill $134,286 a year. At 24 billable hours a week for 47 weeks that is $125 an hour, $950 a day. Anything under that is a pay cut you did not agree to.
Talent bookers usually day at $500 to $900. You are above it. That is fine when the work is, and it is the reason to say it plainly and show the work.
Talent search and booking runs $1,000 to $2,500 and takes about 10 hours of your time; at your hourly that is $1,250. The number is the higher of the two, because the client is buying the outcome, not the hours.
A retainer is the month, not the hours: up to four bookings a month, roster building, first look, a weekly call. It is priced about 20% under the same work bought one at a time, in exchange for the certainty; three months minimum, or it is not a retainer.
Terms that hold: the client pays the talent directly, never through you; 50% deposit; kill fee of half once outreach starts; expenses at cost; rates valid 90 days.