Your number
$12,000
Your rate card
- Day rate$950 per day
- Hourlyfor anything that does not fit a day$125 per hour
- A creator content sprint$5,000 per project
- Monthly retainer$4,000 per month
What to charge for each thing (4)
- Creator content sprint (brief, source, run)$3,675 per sprint
- UGC brief and shot list$500 per brief
- Creator sourcing and vetting$1,150 per list
- Monthly creator content program$3,325 per month
US rates for ugc or creator content strategists at your level, adjusted for your market. What you last got wins.
- 3 months on retainer at $4,000$12,000
For 3 months on retainer at $4,000, the quote is $12,000.
To take home $85,000 after $9,000 of costs and 30% tax you need to bill $134,286 a year. At 24 billable hours a week for 47 weeks that is $125 an hour, $950 a day. Anything under that is a pay cut you did not agree to.
UGC or creator content strategists usually day at $500 to $900. You are above it. That is fine when the work is, and it is the reason to say it plainly and show the work.
A creator content sprint runs $2,500 to $8,000 and takes about 40 hours of your time; at your hourly that is $5,000. The number is the higher of the two, because the client is buying the outcome, not the hours.
A retainer is the month, not the hours: a set scope, paid up front on the 1st. It is priced about 20% under the same work bought one at a time, in exchange for the certainty; three months minimum, or it is not a retainer.