Your number
$11,250
Your rate card
- Day rate$950 per day
- Hourlyfor anything that does not fit a day$125 per hour
- Monthly retainer$3,750 per month
- Commission on marketplace sales6%
What to charge for each thing (4)
- Listing optimization$325 per ASIN
- PPC management$2,500 per month
- Account audit$1,650 each
- Product launch$4,000 each
US rates for amazon / marketplace managers at your level, adjusted for your market. What you last got wins.
- 3 months on retainer at $3,750$11,250
For 3 months on retainer at $3,750, the quote is $11,250.
To take home $85,000 after $9,000 of costs and 30% tax you need to bill $134,286 a year. At 24 billable hours a week for 47 weeks that is $125 an hour, $950 a day. Anything under that is a pay cut you did not agree to.
Amazons at your level day at about $800; you sit inside the range, so quote it without apology.
A retainer is the month, not the hours: a set scope, paid up front on the 1st. It is priced about 20% under the same work bought one at a time, in exchange for the certainty; three months minimum, or it is not a retainer.
3 to 8% of marketplace sales is the norm. It only makes sense when the money is real: under about $3,000 a month in fees a flat retainer pays you better and the client can budget it.