Your number
$15,750
Your rate card
- Day rate$950 per day
- Hourlyfor anything that does not fit a day$125 per hour
- Monthly retainer$5,250 per month
- Commission on ad spend managed13%
What to charge for each thing (5)
- Monthly ads management$5,250 per month
- Percentage of ad spend (over $20k a month)13% of spend
- Account audit$1,650 per audit
- Campaign setup and launch$2,750 per campaign
- Landing page and funnel build$4,000 per project
US rates for paid media or growth freelancers at your level, adjusted for your market. What you last got wins.
- 3 months on retainer at $5,250$15,750
For 3 months on retainer at $5,250, the quote is $15,750.
To take home $85,000 after $9,000 of costs and 30% tax you need to bill $134,286 a year. At 24 billable hours a week for 47 weeks that is $125 an hour, $950 a day. Anything under that is a pay cut you did not agree to.
Paid media or growth freelancers at your level day at about $900; you sit inside the range, so quote it without apology.
A retainer is the month, not the hours: a set scope, paid up front on the 1st. It is priced about 20% under the same work bought one at a time, in exchange for the certainty; three months minimum, or it is not a retainer.
10 to 15% of ad spend managed is the norm. It only makes sense when the money is real: under about $3,000 a month in fees a flat retainer pays you better and the client can budget it.