Your number
$8,750
Your rate card
- Day rate$1,400 per day
- Hourlyfor anything that does not fit a day$175 per hour
- A model$8,750 per project
- Monthly retainer$7,000 per month
What to charge for each thing (4)
- Three-statement model$6,500 each
- Budget and forecast$4,000 each
- Cap table and scenarios$2,500 each
- Monthly FP&A$6,500 per month
US rates for financial modeler / fp&as at your level, adjusted for your market. What you last got wins.
For a model, the quote is $8,750.
To take home $85,000 after $9,000 of costs and 30% tax you need to bill $134,286 a year. At 24 billable hours a week for 47 weeks that is $125 an hour, $950 a day. Anything under that is a pay cut you did not agree to.
Financial modelers at your level day at about $1,400 ($800 to $2,000 in New York and LA). Your income math lands under that, so the market number is the one to quote; the gap is a raise you are owed.
A model runs $2,500 to $15,000 and takes about 40 hours of your time; at your hourly that is $7,000. The number is the higher of the two, because the client is buying the outcome, not the hours.
A retainer is the month, not the hours: a set scope, paid up front on the 1st. It is priced about 20% under the same work bought one at a time, in exchange for the certainty; three months minimum, or it is not a retainer.