Your number
$9,750
Your rate card
- Day rate$950 per day
- Hourlyfor anything that does not fit a day$125 per hour
- An email program setup$3,750 per project
- Monthly retainer$3,250 per month
What to charge for each thing (4)
- Flow build (welcome, abandoned cart)$1,650 per flow
- Campaign email, written and built$325 each
- Platform migration$3,250 each
- List and deliverability audit$1,000 each
US rates for email marketing specialists at your level, adjusted for your market. What you last got wins.
- 3 months on retainer at $3,250$9,750
For 3 months on retainer at $3,250, the quote is $9,750.
To take home $85,000 after $9,000 of costs and 30% tax you need to bill $134,286 a year. At 24 billable hours a week for 47 weeks that is $125 an hour, $950 a day. Anything under that is a pay cut you did not agree to.
Email marketing specialists at your level day at about $750; you sit inside the range, so quote it without apology.
An email program setup runs $1,500 to $6,000 and takes about 25 hours of your time; at your hourly that is $3,125. The number is the higher of the two, because the client is buying the outcome, not the hours.
A retainer is the month, not the hours: a set scope, paid up front on the 1st. It is priced about 20% under the same work bought one at a time, in exchange for the certainty; three months minimum, or it is not a retainer.