Your number
$13,425
Your rate card
- Day rate$950 per day
- Hourlyfor anything that does not fit a day$125 per hour
- A content program$5,000 per project
- Monthly retainer$4,475 per month
What to charge for each thing (4)
- Content calendar$850 each
- SEO article$550 each
- Case study$1,400 each
- Monthly program$4,475 per month
US rates for content marketers at your level, adjusted for your market. What you last got wins.
- 3 months on retainer at $4,475$13,425
For 3 months on retainer at $4,475, the quote is $13,425.
To take home $85,000 after $9,000 of costs and 30% tax you need to bill $134,286 a year. At 24 billable hours a week for 47 weeks that is $125 an hour, $950 a day. Anything under that is a pay cut you did not agree to.
Content marketers usually day at $500 to $1,100. You are above it. That is fine when the work is, and it is the reason to say it plainly and show the work.
A content program runs $2,000 to $8,000 and takes about 40 hours of your time; at your hourly that is $5,000. The number is the higher of the two, because the client is buying the outcome, not the hours.
A retainer is the month, not the hours: a set scope, paid up front on the 1st. It is priced about 20% under the same work bought one at a time, in exchange for the certainty; three months minimum, or it is not a retainer.