RostrLab

Rates, 2026

What should a voice actor charge in New York or LA?

About $850 a day for a voice actor who is working and booked in New York or Los Angeles. $600 in the first years, $1,100 when senior. A voiceover spot runs about $900. Also called: voiceover, vo, narrator.

Other markets: a major city · remote · a smaller market

First years

$600

a day · $75 an hour

Working, booked

$850

a day · $100 an hour

Senior, sought after

$1,100

a day · $150 an hour

The rate card, working level

  • Day rate$850 per day
  • Hourlyfor anything that does not fit a day$100 per hour
  • A voiceover spotsession plus usage; e-learning and narration by the finished hour$900 per project

Sold a project fee, by the hour. The outcome is the unit; the day rate is for when a client wants your time instead.

What to charge for each thing

Ranges for New York or Los Angeles: the low end is the first years, the high end is senior. Working and booked sits in the middle.

  • Session, up to two hours$300 to $600 per session
  • 30-second digital spot, 12 months$400 to $1,200 each
  • Broadcast spot, 13 weeks$800 to $2,500 each
  • E-learning or narration$150 to $400 per finished hour
  • Audiobook$200 to $400 per finished hour
  • Pickups$75 to $200 per session

How the number is made

Voice actors at this level day at about $850 ($500 to $1,200 in New York and LA). Put in the year you actually want on the perfect price page and the number moves with it.

A voiceover spot runs $300 to $1,500 and takes about 2 hours of your time; at your hourly that is $200. The number is the higher of the two, because the client is buying the outcome, not the hours.

Questions

What is a fair day rate for a voice actor in New York or LA?
About $850 a day for someone working and booked, $600 in the first years, $1,100 when senior and sought after. Half days usually run 60% of the day.
How much is a voiceover spot?
$900 at a working level in this market. The client is buying the outcome, so the price is the higher of what the market pays for it and what your hours in it are worth.
Are these rates a rule?
No. They are US 2026 ranges for the role, placed by level and moved for the market. What a client actually paid you beats all of it. The tool has a box for that, and it wins.

Your number, in five seconds.

Pick your level and market, get a card you can send the next client who asks. Then RostrLab quotes, papers, invoices and chases every job with it: free for 14 days, $29 a month, never a cut.

More in actors, models and voices

actorugc creatormodelmusician or singerdancer or choreographer

Every role · The perfect price · Free tools